Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does variation in SED rate indicate osteomyilitis?

Three months ago I was diagnosed with osteomyilitis I have been on antibiotics by IV for 12 weeks. The first 8 weeks I was on two different antibiotics and the last four on only one because of breaking out it hives. My SED rate was 28, 26, 23 and this week it went back up to 28. Is that an indication that the infection is coming back?
Fri, 4 Dec 2015
Report Abuse
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
diagnosis can be confirmed with x-ray and clinical examination by orthopedic surgeon.this is more important then esr or blood test.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My son has been diagnosed with iron deficient anemia. Also with his blood test is showed his SED rate at 56 - quite elevated even though he is...