Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

129 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does taking diabetic medicine and Rozat result in a decreased BP ?

SIR I AM A BP PATITENT FOR PAST 4 YEARS TAKING POLYTORVSVA 5MM RECENTELY MY TRIGLYRIDE HAS INCREAED TO 360 AND AM TAKING ROZAT AFTER 7 DAYS I FIND MY BP HAS BECOME NORMAL AND I HAVE STOPPED TAKING BP MEDICNE FOR BP STILL IT IS 117 I AM 49 YEARS MALE WITH BP 140/90 AND AM TAKING POLYTORVAS 5 ONE TAB . 10 DAYS BACK I GOT MY BLOOD PROFILE DONE AND CAME TO KNOW THAT I HAVE SUGAR FASTING 197 AND PP 287, TRIGLCRIDE 350. I AM TAKING GLYCOMET GP BD FOR SUGAR AND ROZAT FOR TRIGLYCIDE. I FOUND THAT BY BP DROPPED TO 105/77 . I STOOPED BP MEDICINE AND STILL IT IS ON 112/87. MY QUESTION IS IS IT DUE TO DIABTIC MEDCINE AND ROZAT THAT IT HAS DROOPED??
Tue, 17 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
  User's Response
Hi Shachindra

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

It is unlikely that the reduction in your BP is due to Glycomet or Rozat .Please see if you are taking your prescription correctly and not overdosing the BP tablet.Have you strated any new physical exercise recently ? Physical exercise , meditation can also decrease BP and it is a good sign.

Please visit your Doctor and get your prescription clear and take accordingly.

Take care.
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....