Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

195 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does back pain due to femoral fracture cause complications during pregnancy ?

after a hairline fracture on right femural neck, its been 4 yrs but still i get a shooting pain in my back when i try to lift heavy items. wil it worsen? will there be complication while parturition? 24yrs 58kg 5.1 ht
Thu, 5 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi,
Your shooting pain has nothing to do with femur fracture. You seem to have a disc prolapse which hitches on your leg nerves when you lift heavy weights.
But if your hip hurts, you need to consult an Orthopaedician as it could be an early sign of avascular necrosis (decreased blood supply to the hip). However if it were a hairline fracture, chances of avascular necrosis are less likely.
You need to avoid lifting heavy weights and do back strengthening exercises.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Dear,please see an orthopedic surgeon.A hair line crack in femur before 4 years can not lead to pain in back today.There has to some other reason like muscular sprain,some nerve compression or something else.Please get your self examined and take treatment accordingly.During delivery undiagnosed element can lead to more pain.
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....