Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Prozac Cause Erectile Dysfunction?

My husband was prescribed generic Prozac today for depression. Last year he had a prostatectomy due to CA. I see a side effect is sexual dysfunction. He is just returning to more normal erections without meds. How prevalent is the side effect of sexual dysfunction with Prozac?
Thu, 31 May 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

I see his situation very difficult because prostatectomy is very risky for erectile dysfunction since it can permanently damage nerves. Also depression itself leads to low sexual desire and Prozac itself has side effects of erectile dysfunction. I recommend to try to solve depression with psychotherapy and to stop taking drugs.

Hope I have answered the question.Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Does Prozac Cause Erectile Dysfunction?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. I see his situation very difficult because prostatectomy is very risky for erectile dysfunction since it can permanently damage nerves. Also depression itself leads to low sexual desire and Prozac itself has side effects of erectile dysfunction. I recommend to try to solve depression with psychotherapy and to stop taking drugs. Hope I have answered the question.Let me know if I can assist you further.