Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Plan B Cause An Abnormal Pap Smear?

I took Plan B 2.5 weeks before I had a scheduled Pap smear. My husband and I have only had sex with each other. I got a call today telling me my Pap smear is abnormal. They don t know why. But my HPV is negative. They said they will see me in 12 months for another Pap smear. Is that too long from now? I m worried it may be cancerous cells. Would plan B cause an abnormal Pap smear?
Mon, 15 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dr. Hanif warmly Welcomes you!

Thanks for consulting me at virtual clinic. I have carefully worked through your case, and I can realize your health worries. Being your physician, I assure you not to worry as I will take care all of your medical concerns.
 
If it was some cancer issue, they must have gone for a biopsy and treatment accordingly. Never had to wait for 12 months for cancer to grow up fully.

Plan B has nothing to do with Pap smear testing.

Please consult your Gynaecologist for detailed interpretation of the results of pap smear test.
Hope it helps.

If you need further, detailed and quick assistance related to any health issues, feel free to 'ask me a question' directly from my profile. You can also attach Lab reports and pictures with direct question.

Have a wonderful time ahead. Please don't forget to give your valuable feedback and five star rating, to help me assist you always in a better way. Click at 'Thanks' & 'I Find This Answer Helpful' too. Please, write a review on my profile, about your experience with me.
 

Regards!

DR. MUHAMMAD M. HANIF

PHILADELPHIA, USA
I find this answer helpful

 4 users find this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Does Plan B Cause An Abnormal Pap Smear?

Dr. Hanif warmly Welcomes you! Thanks for consulting me at virtual clinic. I have carefully worked through your case, and I can realize your health worries. Being your physician, I assure you not to worry as I will take care all of your medical concerns.   If it was some cancer issue, they must have gone for a biopsy and treatment accordingly. Never had to wait for 12 months for cancer to grow up fully. Plan B has nothing to do with Pap smear testing. Please consult your Gynaecologist for detailed interpretation of the results of pap smear test. Hope it helps. If you need further, detailed and quick assistance related to any health issues, feel free to ask me a question directly from my profile. You can also attach Lab reports and pictures with direct question. Have a wonderful time ahead. Please don t forget to give your valuable feedback and five star rating, to help me assist you always in a better way. Click at Thanks & I Find This Answer Helpful too. Please, write a review on my profile, about your experience with me.   Regards! DR. MUHAMMAD M. HANIF PHILADELPHIA, USA