Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do Fibroids In Uterus Harm A 6 Month Pregnancy?

dr.samuel,i am 6months pregnant n i have 3 fibroids one 18*13mm intramural fibroid in the posterior wall of uterus,20*18mm subserosal fibroid in fundus of uterus n another 14*9mm intramural fibroid in the anterior wall of uterus.do they harm my 6months pregnancy?
Wed, 26 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,the subserosal fibroid has no effect on the pregnancy as it is outside the uterine cavity.The two intramural fibroids are also small enough not to harm the pregnancy.Usually the fibroids tend to increase in size in pregnancy.But at this size they do not harm the pregnancy.
take care
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Uterus


Loading Online Doctors....
Do Fibroids In Uterus Harm A 6 Month Pregnancy?

Hi,the subserosal fibroid has no effect on the pregnancy as it is outside the uterine cavity.The two intramural fibroids are also small enough not to harm the pregnancy.Usually the fibroids tend to increase in size in pregnancy.But at this size they do not harm the pregnancy. take care