Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do I still need further medication for xray showing: fracture lines still seen?

I fell down from staircase on 31st of October 2013 . X- ray showed hair line fracture in the left 8th and 9th ribs. It took me 6 weeks to recover from the sever pain .On 17th of December 2013 I had very bad cold with cough and fever. . At present no fever, less cough, but still have sever pain in the ribs . X RAY of the chest on 12th of January showed:--
1- Healing fractures in poster lateral parts of the left 8th and 9th ribs. Fracture lines still seen. No other rib cage abnormality is seen.
2- Subtle ill defined haziness at the lt. base latterly, resolving PNEUMONIC PATCH. Other lung fields are clear. No PLEURAL FLUID. Normal Hilar shadows.
3- Heart Size on the Upper Limit of Normal.
4- Classification Noted in the Aortic Arch.
5- Surgical clips seen in the right side of the neck,(Thyroid Surgery)
6- Surgical clips seen in the right,side Hypochondrium. ( Due to Gall Bladder operation). suggest Cholecystomy.
At present i am in sever ribs pain , taking Panadol tablets for pain and Voltaren suppositories (100mg) per day.

Q:- Do I need any further medication? Do I need to consult any other specialist? How long does it take to cure my ribs? What should i do and what should i avoid to speed up the remedy of my ribs ?
Sat, 18 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi there.

Multiple rib fractures usually heal in 2 to 3 months interms of pain relief provided one has taken proper rest , but they can be really annoying sometimes.
They usually heal by fibrous union, hence fracture line visibility at this stage is not a concern.
The main concern is your pain which should not be of such intensity after all this time.

I would advise you start wearing a rib belt for support.
Start with deep breathing chest execises which a physiotherapist will teach you.
Put a fentanyl skin patch and take oral tramodol for pain relief.

If all this does not relieve your pain considerably in about a fortnight or so then you might need to consult an orthopedician for surgical options.

I hope my advice has helped.
Good luck
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Panadol


Do I still need further medication for xray showing: fracture lines still seen?

Hi there. Multiple rib fractures usually heal in 2 to 3 months interms of pain relief provided one has taken proper rest , but they can be really annoying sometimes. They usually heal by fibrous union, hence fracture line visibility at this stage is not a concern. The main concern is your pain which should not be of such intensity after all this time. I would advise you start wearing a rib belt for support. Start with deep breathing chest execises which a physiotherapist will teach you. Put a fentanyl skin patch and take oral tramodol for pain relief. If all this does not relieve your pain considerably in about a fortnight or so then you might need to consult an orthopedician for surgical options. I hope my advice has helped. Good luck