Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Diagnosed with urine infection, high fever. Taking antibiotics. Is the recurrent fever due to urine infection?

Hi, I need some information on my sister s health issues which has been worrying for over 4 months now. She was diagnosed with urine infection 12 days back when she was admitted to hospital due to high fever . The doctor gave her a course of antibiotics and she is still taking those medicines. But after coming home back, daily evening she still gets mild fever upto 99.5. Which clasts for 3-4 hours and than it goes away. Could you please help me understand if the fevers due to urine infections is recurrent like this?
Wed, 19 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Some times urinary tract takes more time to clear.
But to be on safe side go for complete blood checking with ESR.
Go for urine culture if still pus cells present.
If require go for x-ray chest.
Give plenty of water.
Ok and take care.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on X ray


Diagnosed with urine infection, high fever. Taking antibiotics. Is the recurrent fever due to urine infection?

Hi, Some times urinary tract takes more time to clear. But to be on safe side go for complete blood checking with ESR. Go for urine culture if still pus cells present. If require go for x-ray chest. Give plenty of water. Ok and take care.