Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could general fetal movements, sore breasts, tiredness be due to a pregnancy?

Hi, I am a 43 yr old female. I have not had regular periods for 2 yrs. I have 3 children, 17. 11. 6. I had unprotected sex at the end of July. Never did I think I could be pregnant. I feel a lot of movement lately, as if I was pregnanto in my stomach, light kicks, general fetal movements, I know that feeling. I did a test 2 days ago in the afternoon and had a negative, I am not convinced however, otherwise I do not know what these movements are,as I write this, I can feel a lot of movement. I must state I am extremely tired, other than that I have no sore breasts or other symptoms.
Wed, 2 Nov 2016
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hallow Dear,

The foetal movements are felt only after 20 weeks of pregnancy, when there is no need to perform pregnancy test. Any doctor can detect the pregnancy by simple palpation of the abdomen.

It seems you are having gaseous problem and/or indigestion which is causing hypermotility of your intestines which you are perceiving as foetal movements.

At the age of 43, you are in a perimenopausal age group; hence menstrual irregularity is commonly observed. Your breast symptoms also may be attributed to perimenopausal syndrome; however it is safe to get your breasts examined clinically and by mammography if needed for any pathology in the breast.

I hope this helps you.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Pregnancy


Could general fetal movements, sore breasts, tiredness be due to a pregnancy?

Hallow Dear, The foetal movements are felt only after 20 weeks of pregnancy, when there is no need to perform pregnancy test. Any doctor can detect the pregnancy by simple palpation of the abdomen. It seems you are having gaseous problem and/or indigestion which is causing hypermotility of your intestines which you are perceiving as foetal movements. At the age of 43, you are in a perimenopausal age group; hence menstrual irregularity is commonly observed. Your breast symptoms also may be attributed to perimenopausal syndrome; however it is safe to get your breasts examined clinically and by mammography if needed for any pathology in the breast. I hope this helps you. Dr. Nishikant Shrotri