Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can polio cause seizures?

my mother has been recently having seizures. she had polio when she was 2months old. she is now 54yrs old and she has been to a neurologist. how ever she is slow minded and not in the best of health. she has fibromyalgia and alot of joint pain. can this polio cause her seizures and if so why?
Thu, 24 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello,

Polio is recognized in association with epileptic disorders that usually develop years later on the order of about 10-12% of affected polio victims.

The study that demonstrated these statistics was rather small (only 200 cases) and only looked at in a retrograde fashion.

The mechanism by which polio should be associated with an increased risk of seizure disorder is unknown at this time.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Dariush Saghafi, Neurologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Poliomyelitis


Can polio cause seizures?

Hello, Polio is recognized in association with epileptic disorders that usually develop years later on the order of about 10-12% of affected polio victims. The study that demonstrated these statistics was rather small (only 200 cases) and only looked at in a retrograde fashion. The mechanism by which polio should be associated with an increased risk of seizure disorder is unknown at this time. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Dariush Saghafi, Neurologist