Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can evion 200 mg help me to gain weight?

DO WE GAIN WEIGHT IF CONSUMED EVION 200MG FOR LONG RUN.
Sun, 17 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Cap. Evion contains only Vitamin E and it is an antioxidant. It does not cause any weight gain at all. rather it is helpful in reversing the age related changes. The gain in weight you had might be because of other reasons which you can judge better.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com

I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello I am 40 years old married person. I am 5-7 with 64 kg. I am working as Secretary & most of the time I have to sit before the computer. I have sugar problem for last 5 years. I take Dianil 5 mg half before breakfast and half before dinner. I also use Evion 600 & Theragran-M -M Tab alternate day. I daily walk upto 20 minutes after dinner and go to a jim for light weight lifting for 15-20 minutes. I want to ask is can I continue Evion & Theragran-M ? Will it help me to gain energy because as a sugar patient I can not eat many things which provide power / energy. Thanks & hoping for an early reply. Irshad Ahmed from Abu Dhabi

doctor1 MD

dear sir my blood result AST 67 ( 5-40) ALT 162(30-65) GGT 103 (85) S.CHOLESTEROL 215 (200) LDL 140(100) VLDL50(30) S TRIGLYCERIES 250(40-165) I CAN USE EVION 4000 CAP 1-0-0 URSETOR 150 TAB 1-0-1 WHAT IS THE BENEFIT AND SIDE EFFECT FOR THIS MEDICINE PLEASE HELP ME

doctor1 MD

I got married before 7 months stil im not conceive today i took usg abdomen as per doctor advice it showed polycystic ovarion disease she prescribed evion tab 200 mg and gynovit syrup it help to conceive? I can conceiv this month? Today is my 5th day of menstrusl cycle

Recent questions on  Weight loss

doctor1 MD

my now 18 year old daughter has experiencing hair thinning you can see to her scalp. and hair looks unhealthy, weight loss, pale, anxiety, moody, depression or low self asteem. we started with vitamins and supplements for the last 4 months but no change. im thinking thyroid? plz. help

doctor1 MD

my mother is 50 years old,she has a herniated disc(L1,s1),she was asked by the doctor to undergo weight reduction,she was suggested by her hypnotherapist to go for herbal life products ,she continued it for 4 moths but only lost 4 kgs. she stopped it for a week now,now she is not feeling well,she is womiting,motions ,having stomache pain.and most times she is having vomiting sensation ,soetimes hyeadache..she is also having gastric problems from past 4 years.plz do advice me whatt should i do now. should i consult the coreligionist(under whose supervision she is taking medications) or the gastroentrologist or the nutritionist ...in such case u plz suggest me a good nuetriniost.

doctor1 MD

I am two years out from bariatric surgery. When I eat a meal, sometimes, I have to lay down because my heart starts beating so hard. What does it mean when I can feel my heart beating by putting my hand on my chest? It often takes up to 2 hours until the heart calms down.

doctor1 MD

Hi , im 16 sorta morbidly obese....kay yea im morbidly obese but im somewat tall lik not 6 foot but im lik 180 cm anyway im wondering wat are some things i can do to prevent getting diabetes , i enjoy water fasting and i heard it helps as well as make you lose weight . is there anything else other than excercising and eating right and water fasting that i can do . im not saying lik i dont wanna exercise and eat right im saying what more can i do? thanks

doctor1 MD

I am a 39 year male and I am urinating every 30 minutes to 1 hour. I don't have any pain or discoloration. Just concerned at how often im going I'd like to know what this could be if anything dangerous or to be concerned of.

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?

doctor1 MD

How much ghee is good in a day if I have normal health reports