Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can ears become more sensitive to symptoms after ETD treatment?

I was diagnosed with Eustachian tube dysfunction. The ENT Dr, put me on anti histamines and nasal sprays (I was found to be highly allergic). My symptoms have not changed after more than a month of being on those meds. Today I went to the doctor again and he put tubes in my ears. My questions: Can it help? Is it possible that my ears are more sensitive and feels more symptoms few hours after the treatment? Thanks a lot
Tue, 29 Dec 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hi Dear,

Welcome to HCM.

Understanding your concern. As per your query you symptons of Eustachian tube dysfunction which seems to be due to creation of negative pressure inside ears. Need not to worry. Tubes placed by ENT specialist is the right treatment method and it will not increase any ear senstivity. Avoid touching or pricking ears with any sharp object. Visit ENT specialist again if symptoms keeps on persisting. You should put aiinflammatory ear drops. Avoid blowing hard and chewing hard food substsnces. Maintain proper hygiene. Continue with course of antibiotic medications.

Hope your concern has been resolved.

Get Well Soon.
Best Wishes,
Dr. Harry Maheshwari
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor. I am working in Gulf. I am single 34. last march I came to India. During my vacation. I had sex with one married girl. Her husband also working in abroad. She was not a prostitute. She was one of my friends classmate. I saw rash in both of her lower arms. She told me that was allergy problem. Now I belive she was infected with HIV. During sex I used condom. but I put my fingers inside . and there was a small cut in my finger that happends 2 days before. and there was deep kissing . and she done oral without protection less than 1 min. After 2 days of the event I felt joint pain in fingers. and a small rash came to my upper lips and roof of my mouth . After around 35 days of this event some problems started on me:- 1 In my right side of my tounge and lips appeard white spots. 2, sore throat, reddish throat and swollen tonsil for a month. and my sound change. Red eyes for 2 days and foamy saliva 3, little swollen lymph nodes in neck and groin. 4, Very mild Flu around 3 week . a cold and discomfort feeling from chest and stomac 5,itchy Rash came in my whole body. coming and disappearing in 30 minutes 6, Neck stiffness and pain 7, 1 week there was diarrhea 8, swollen left upper eyelid one day 9, musle vibration in whole body 10, Digestion problem 11, black bloody spot in lips for one day 12, head presure 13 fatigue 14,Ear whisiling I took Augmentin 625 for 5 days. I am fearing to go a hopital here. I told her that you have some problem. So you should take a test. she went to a doctor and done General check up . and she told she is ok.she dont have any problem . I think she did not take Hiv test. Now I am very upset and worried about HIV. As I am in abroad I cannot take a Hiv test here anonymously. I belive i am infectd with HIV. What I want to do next? can I confirm HIV with these symptoms? If I am infected when I want to start treatment. How long I can hide this from others and family members. Is there any hope for curable medicines in my life time.

doctor1 MD

Went to the doctor yesterday with a suspected case of tonsillitis. One of my ears had a fair bit of wax in it so he used a cotton tip swab thing to clean it out so he could look at the infection-but after he did it, I couldn t hear much out of my ear. Now it s the morning after and I can hear practically nothing from it-but it isn t painful. How do I get my hearing back?

doctor1 MD

Background: I have hypothyroidism for which I take Armour Thyroid, blood levels are good. I also have dryness problems - eyes, mouth & throat. For the past couple of years my ears have itched a lot, was checked by an ENT doctor, everything looked okay at that time (couple years ago). About two months ago, I had several episodes of vertigo, including one that lasted for an hour, with vomiting. After each episode it felt as if I had a hangover (without the headache) for several hours. It was determined to be a salt crystal issue, it went away and hasn t happened again. Around that same time I noticed an occasional thump in my right ear, which eventually became like a tiny little drum roll - I can both feel and hear it. It stopped in my right ear but is now in my left ear and happening much more frequently, especially when I yawn or burp.

Recent questions on  Tympanostomy tube

doctor1 MD

i was diagnosed with eustachian tube dysfunction about 5 years ago in my right ear as it was constantly popping and had autophony ,i had a grommet installed which relieved symptons but it fell out after about 5 months and symptons came back. had grommet reinstalled and same happened after about 5 months, then i had a t tube inserted which was told would stay in longer and just like the grommet it relieved my symptons .it has been in about 7 months now but it feels like my ear is constantly bunged up as if im underwater , its worse in the mornings when i wake up , it drives me crazy at times and i dont talk much because the bunged up feeling and hearing my own voice vibrate on that side of my head is sometimes unbearable, im thinking if i had a t tube inserted in my left ear it might balance out the autophony and pressure feeling on right side, and i could cope with it then.would love to get an opinion on this, thanks.

doctor1 MD

The CT scan for my 3 year old daughter found soft tissue within the right epitympanum without associated osseous erosion. The reminder of the middle ear cavity and ossicles are normal. She had ear tubes when she was between 10months and 18months. She has not had middle ear fluid since she was 10 months old. My question is: should I worry about the soft tissue in her middle ear?

doctor1 MD

My 3-year-old daughter has a tympanoplasty scheduled in 2 weeks. She had tubes at 9 months. The right tube was taken out and later burst during an infection. The hole never healed. Her left tube remains and will be taken out and patched as well. I m nervous; is this common for the holes to not heal properly? Is there anything to be worried about?

doctor1 MD

I had a bad ear infection with fluid. It seems gone now, but ear is still not completely open. How long can fluid remain? I have allergies as well

doctor1 MD

What causes a metallic taste in the mouth? I had an ear infection one month ago. have lost hearing n ear.

doctor1 MD

My husband has reoccurring ear problems . He has had tube in both ears. He has lost the hearing in one ear and now the other one has fluid build up behind his eardrum . He has been on 3 different antibiotics and now on predesone. Nothing is...