Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can atelectasis be cured?

hi doctor, i have a problem with medical test for moving gulf country. after finished the medical test the doctor declaimed me as a UNFIT due to linear fibrotic band in medical segment of right middle lobe of lung. please explain this what it actually means and can i get a fit certificate if i go under medical treatment for this?.
Sat, 26 May 2018
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response

Linear fibrotic band is suggestive of old, healed lesion. You might be having tuberculosis or pneumonia in the past which gives this scarred lesions on healing. These kind of lesions are inactive, noninfectious. So no treatment is required. These lesions are seen life long. For visa purpose, you should consult pulmonologist and get done CT thorax and bronchoscopy. If both these are negative for active infections then you can argue with Visa authorities.

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Can atelectasis be cured?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Linear fibrotic band is suggestive of old, healed lesion. You might be having tuberculosis or pneumonia in the past which gives this scarred lesions on healing. These kind of lesions are inactive, noninfectious. So no treatment is required. These lesions are seen life long. For visa purpose, you should consult pulmonologist and get done CT thorax and bronchoscopy. If both these are negative for active infections then you can argue with Visa authorities. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.