Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can any online doctor help me with the urinalysis report ?

Sir, Please tell me about kidney problem if the cretinine level is 10.4 and urea is also high up and Hemoglobil cells 7000
Thu, 20 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello!
Thanks for being with us.

There are two main types of kidney insult 1.acute 2.chronic.

This can be easily distinguished if you have previous serum creatinine levels.If previous creatinine levels were normal and you have been started with new onset symptoms like fever,abdominal pain,oliguria,burning or pus in urine or any new drugs has been started for other reason then it could be an acute kidney injury.
Acute kidney injury can be successfully treated but this problem may be the start of chronic renal failure.

If you are suffering from any chronic illness like hypertension,diabetes,poly cystic kidney disease,renal artery stenosis and your serum creatinine levels were high last time also then its likely to be a chronic renal failure.

There are lots of causes of acute and chronic kidney failure hence its better to have an urgent nephrologist opinion as creatinine of 10.4 can be life threatening,may lead to complications like hyperkalemia,azotemia,uremia and you may need dialysis too.

If you could have provided other lab findings like hemoglobin level,calcium,phosphorous,usg of kidney bladder ureter,blood pressure and sugar levels then i could have answered in more detail.

Anyways your further queries are most welcome and wish you better health .

I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic

from the reports it is suggestive of renal failure consult nephrologist and take treatment

IT IS A SERIOUS CONDITION AND SHOULD NOT DELAY IN FINDING BEST TREATMENT THAT CAN BE PROVIDED BY WELL ESTABLISHED NEPHROLOGY DEPARTMENT IN HOSPITAL.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had severe high blood pressure during my pregnancy and lost my baby when I was 7 months pregnant. It s being 3 months since and I just did a urine test to check if I am healthy enough to resume work and did a haematology cbc/fbc and micro urinalysis and got the following results. Microscopic rbc 3-5/hbf. My doctor tells me it s ok however the information I m reading online says otherwise. Please help translate my result.

doctor1 MD

hi i am 16 years old i have to much ichness in my thighs and pus is coming out of it and my urine smell very bad so my doctor consulted me to test my urine and the reports are volume 20ml colour pale yellow appearance clear Albumin nil sugar nil Microscopy pus cells 2-4/hpf epithelial cells 1-3/hpf R B C S nil/hpf Casts nil/hpf Crystals nil/hpf others nil/hpf i m having so much ichness in my body is there any problem or normal

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a Urinalysis and this are my results, can you please interpret them for me? Can it be that I m pregnant? I have been slight pain and numbness on my lower back and it s difficult to pee. I mean I can pee but it seems that there s still more urine but can t get out.. Color = Straw RBC = 2-4 Pus Cells = 5-8 Amorphous urates = Few Bacteria = Few

Recent questions on  Renal failure

doctor1 MD

Patient has e coli infection, is diabetic and has suffered acute kidney failure. Has been taking magnex forte, every time she eats or drinks she vomits. What can be done about the vomiting? Is there a possibility of some other problem that has not been diagonised?

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,
I am here to get a second opinion about my Dad's renal failure.
Name : Jai Bhagwan Sharma
Age : 61
Sex : Male
Height : 5 Feet 5 Inch
Weight : 60 KG
My dad was diabetic from last 5 year and he was taking DAONIL tablet (He didn't visit doctor after getting his prescription), one day we found that he is suddenly started behaving weird and irrelevant talk we took him to emergency and found that his blood sugar dropped to 36 later on he was fine with some medication.
But two days later (He was under observation at Yashoda Hospital Ghaziabad) suddenly his blood pressure shooted up to 15/280 level and his heart failed doctors immediately took him to Ventilator. He was on Ventilator for 3 days and that is when doctor's found that his Kidney is failing (his Creatinine reached 7 and Blood Urea 12) he went through two Dialysis and after that he was on strict diet and medication. For last one year creatinine was floating around 4-6 and Urea 80-120 but suddenly a month before it started getting worce and creatinine reached 9.2 now doctor asked him to get Dialysis done twice a week and said that Kidney is now not functioning. I would want to check if we there is any remote possibility of Kidney to react to some kind of steroids? As I believe and read in few cases it was successful.
Also wanted to know if peritoneal dialysis is better option over hemodialysis

Thanks for replying
Arun Sharma

doctor1 MD

my friend sandeep aged 22, is suffering from non hodgkins lymphoma stage 3B, he had already spent an amount of 10,00,000 for the treatment, but now he is yet affected by renal failure due to interstitial nephritis during the course of treatment for cancer so can you please guide us for regaining our friend to normal health,(need help both financially and medically)...

doctor1 MD

i have routine blood work done yearly and last month my GFR came back 59, HCT 31, nml w/ cr 1.0. i have markers for sjogrens, not clinical diagnosis, chol 203, hdl 54, ldl 110 triglycerides 88 and BP is 110/70 s ballpark average, microprotein 44 in urine from 4 last sept. i have no other healthproblems. repeat GFR 58, HCT 37 bun/cr same, chol level same but CO2 20, and microprotein is down to 8 in urine (cut protein down to minimum..i was big protein eater). i am worried about GFR. only thing i can think of that could have caused this is taking ibuprofen/benadryl during a 3 week period when i broke my rib prior to having labs drawn..and i took the ibuprofen regularly. i drink lots of water always. also since feb, i have increased exercise phenomenally. is it possible to turn this GFR around? and how quick does kidney failure take? am i on a downward spiral? i have next appt w/ Primary doc in 1 month, am repeating labs til then. what can i do that i am not doing to retard/repair circumstances? is it permanent damage?..

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am writing you again that i have been on Trimethoprim-Sulphamethoxazole(160-800 mg) twice daily since one week. Please guide me When can i except to start getting results? . Also please guide me Isn't...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I'm considering taking trenbolone acetate (briefly) to increase protein uptake for muscle development. I understand that, as long as I limit it to a brief period, there should be minimal side effects. What, exactly, are the side effects and is...

doctor1 MD

WHAT THESIDE EFFECTOF SODIUM BICARB