Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can A Tummy Tuck Effect Kidney Transplant?

i want a mini tummy tuck, i am on home hemo dialysis and weigh 128 pounds, i am not diabetic i have protein in the urine, if a mini tummy tuck is safe will there be any effects on a kidney transplant at a later time? i was thinking with the skin stretched so tight the mini tummy tuck would effect the transplant
                                                        
Tue, 24 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HI
TUMMY TUCK SURGERY WILL NOT HAVE EFFECT ON RENAL TRANSPLANT.
BUT IT MAY HAVE EFFECT LATER ON IF YOU DECIDE TO SHIFT TO PERITONEAL DIALYSIS(PD) WHILE INSERTING PD CATHETER.
I WOULD ADVISE YOU REGULAR EXERCISE TO CONTROL WEIGHT.
ALSO YOU MENTIONED ABOUT PROTEIN IN URINE WITHOUT BEING DIABETIC.THIS IS LIKELY TO BE CONDITION CALLED FSGS(FOCAL SEGMENTAL GLOMERULOSCLEROSIS) WHICH IS SECONDARY TO OBESITY.
SO REGULAR EXCERCISE AND DIET TO PROMOTE WEIGHT LOSS WILL HELP YOU.
WISH YOU GOOD HEALTH!!
THANKS
DR PRANAY BUDKULE
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Diabetes


Loading Online Doctors....
Can A Tummy Tuck Effect Kidney Transplant?

HI TUMMY TUCK SURGERY WILL NOT HAVE EFFECT ON RENAL TRANSPLANT. BUT IT MAY HAVE EFFECT LATER ON IF YOU DECIDE TO SHIFT TO PERITONEAL DIALYSIS(PD) WHILE INSERTING PD CATHETER. I WOULD ADVISE YOU REGULAR EXERCISE TO CONTROL WEIGHT. ALSO YOU MENTIONED ABOUT PROTEIN IN URINE WITHOUT BEING DIABETIC.THIS IS LIKELY TO BE CONDITION CALLED FSGS(FOCAL SEGMENTAL GLOMERULOSCLEROSIS) WHICH IS SECONDARY TO OBESITY. SO REGULAR EXCERCISE AND DIET TO PROMOTE WEIGHT LOSS WILL HELP YOU. WISH YOU GOOD HEALTH!! THANKS DR PRANAY BUDKULE