Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can a patient with colon cancer consume Amoxicillin for cough?

I am 72 years and have been prescribed 500 mg levofloxacin by my dr. I have have heavy mucus with cough. Would I be better off taking a different med considering my age ? Also I am a medestacic colon cancer patient , would omoxycillin be a better med ? I am present;ly on Xeloda .
Mon, 10 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

I think you should use levothyroxine and finish treatment. There is no evidence that amoxicillin cam work best.
You need to finish the treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi this is sudesh here from mangalore.My father is a cancer(CA colon-T4 NO MO) patient and he is 80 yrs old.Surgery had been done and the tumour...