Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Zinnat cause any adverse effects during pregnancy?

I m 13weeks pregnancy and have chest infection and bacteria e.colli found in urine.My ginecologist give me antibiotic Zinnat(cefuroxim) 500mg.I m so woory that this antibiotic could harm my baby.Please can you give me more information about this antibiotic and explain me if is safe. XXXX
Fri, 14 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Cefuroxime is a cephalosporin antibiotic commonly prescribed to treat infections caused by susceptible bacteria. Generally it is well tolerated by most of our patients however it may cause diarrhea or allergic rash. It is not known to cause any harmful effects on the growing baby hence it can be taken safely during pregnancy as prescribed.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Antibiotic resistance


Can Zinnat cause any adverse effects during pregnancy?

Hi, Cefuroxime is a cephalosporin antibiotic commonly prescribed to treat infections caused by susceptible bacteria. Generally it is well tolerated by most of our patients however it may cause diarrhea or allergic rash. It is not known to cause any harmful effects on the growing baby hence it can be taken safely during pregnancy as prescribed. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali, General & Family Physician