Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can VitB12 Help In Lumbar Spine Disc Bulge?

I am 21. My weight is 86Kg. I am 5.9 . I have a disc bulge in my Lumbar spine. And the pain is radiating all over my right leg. I also experience weakness in my leg and the numbness is increasing. I have consulted doctors who have put me on pain killers, anti convulsant, anti depressent, steroids. I do feel good sometime..though suddenly the pain increases. I want to know if I can take 2B12 Tablets, which have B complex vitamin. I have been taking Vit D suppliment as I work in a BPO. Please assist me. I d be grateful.
Thu, 17 Feb 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Numbness and pain can be caused by Vitamin B12 deficiency and spine disc prolapse both. If there is no emergency as per the treating doctor, it helps to treat the Vitamin B12 deficiency first, before proceeding with surgery. This can help improve margins of improvement.


Regards,
Dr. Kampana, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Skeletal system


Loading Online Doctors....
Can VitB12 Help In Lumbar Spine Disc Bulge?

Hi, Numbness and pain can be caused by Vitamin B12 deficiency and spine disc prolapse both. If there is no emergency as per the treating doctor, it helps to treat the Vitamin B12 deficiency first, before proceeding with surgery. This can help improve margins of improvement. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Kampana, General & Family Physician