Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Naturogest be taken during day pregnancy?

Hello Doctor,I am pregnent for few week.Doctor gives me naturogest tablets with folic acid tablets. Yesterday I have to travel and I forgot to take naturogest tablet at night.Can l take naturogest in day? Ihave also white dishcharge from vagina. I will be looking for your answer. Simran
Mon, 16 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, Welcome to HCM.
I understand your concern.
Naturogest is given for proper implementation and development of embryo. It can be taken in day if you have forgotten to take in the night, but remember it's always better to comply with the dosage schedule.
Small amount of discharge is normal in pregnancy. But if you have curdy white discharge which is associated with pain, foul smell, fever or itching then you should visit your obstetrician to rule out infection.
Hope this will be helpful. Thanks for your question.
Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Can Naturogest be taken during day pregnancy?

Hello, Welcome to HCM. I understand your concern. Naturogest is given for proper implementation and development of embryo. It can be taken in day if you have forgotten to take in the night, but remember it s always better to comply with the dosage schedule. Small amount of discharge is normal in pregnancy. But if you have curdy white discharge which is associated with pain, foul smell, fever or itching then you should visit your obstetrician to rule out infection. Hope this will be helpful. Thanks for your question. Take care.