Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How To Get Pregnant?

Hi,we are planning for kids and my period is late by 10 days.I took a home pregnancy test which came up negative.I have been to my doctor and she adviced me to use naturogest 300 mg for 3 days.Is it safe to use it before pregnancy and also is naturogest 300 mg can be used for pregnancy confirmation??
Fri, 5 May 2017
Report Abuse
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

I think you can take naturogest. It is very safe. If you are pregnant, it will support your pregnancy. If you are not pregnant, it will induce your periods. Periods can get delayed due to stress also. But if your periods are irregular, do a thyroid profile, and prolactin level and an ultrasound done to see uterus and ovaries to rule out any thyroid disorder or polycystic ovarian syndrome.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Khushboo Priya
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
How To Get Pregnant?

Hello, I think you can take naturogest. It is very safe. If you are pregnant, it will support your pregnancy. If you are not pregnant, it will induce your periods. Periods can get delayed due to stress also. But if your periods are irregular, do a thyroid profile, and prolactin level and an ultrasound done to see uterus and ovaries to rule out any thyroid disorder or polycystic ovarian syndrome. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Khushboo Priya