Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can I lead a normal life since having recurring pain after being diagnosed with Ankylosing Spondylytis?

Hi Dear Doctor!
My son (26 Yrs) has been diagnosed with Ankylosing Spondylitis. Pain in Neck for almost one & a half year & gradually his neck became quite stiff, neck movement restricted. His Doc gave him...... D-3, NUCOXIA & MECOBALTabelets for almost three months with few Steroid injections. He was alright for 4-5 months, but now again complaining of pain. He was also suggested some exercise, but was not very perticular.
Salt of NUCOXIA = Paracitamol & Etoricoxib
Please tell can this be treated or.......how he can live a normal life.

Dharmvir Khunger
Mon, 27 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Ankylosing spondylitis is a form of chronic inflammation of the spine and the sacroiliac joints. Chronic inflammation in these areas causes pain and stiffness in and around the spine. The treatment of ankylosing spondylitis typically involves the use of medications to reduce inflammation and/or suppress immunity to stop progression of the disease, physical therapy, and exercise.Nucoxia contians etoricoxib which is used to relieve pain and inflammation. The prognosis for patients with ankylosing spondylitis is very much dependent upon the location and severity of its manifestations. The prognosis is best for those who maintain close monitoring with the treating doctors and who incorporate physical activities designed to maintain mobility. If he is smoking its better quit smoking. Oral or injectable corticosteroids (cortisone) are potent anti-inflammatory agents and can effectively control spondylitis and other inflammations in the body, but cant be used for longer time. I advice him to follow the doctors advice and he can lead near normal life. Regards
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello, first off I have been to the ER twice and to my GP once in relation to my issues. More than two years ago I became aware of my heart rate as...

Recent questions on  Etoricoxib

doctor1 MD

Sudden symptoms of shaking, muscle and joint pain, severe, and nausea . Feels like flu like symptoms, I had a flu shot one month ago. Unable to get...

doctor1 MD

For the past few weeks I'm having moderate pain on bith sides of my lower back which I feel is concentrated on upper hips of my body. Attach is my...

doctor1 MD

I have hlab27 positive suffering from 14 months and my all joints are stiff and painful i take sulfasalazine and folitrax and wysolone 20 and...

doctor1 MD

i am diagnosed with rhemutoid arthritis, prescribed with folitrax 30 mg inj weekly, ferrous ascorbate+ folic acid daily, hydroxy chloroquin bd and...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dear Doctor!
My son (26 Yrs) has been diagnosed with Ankylosing Spondylitis. Pain in Neck for almost one & a half year & gradually his neck...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed witth fibremyalgia in 1991 I also have arthritis. I am in so much pain at night with my knee and hip joint that I cannot...

doctor1 MD

since last 3-4 months i have pain in left knee, unable to walk by folding the leg,leg became stiff, i feel that
i unable to fold my leg when i am...