question-icon

What does my MRI scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 3 Oct 2017
Question: For the past few weeks I'm having moderate pain on bith sides of my lower back which I feel is concentrated on upper hips of my body.
Attach is my MRI done in July-2016. I went on a bed rest fir two months and was on medication and after that it was fine. I have pain attacks sometimes but they are usually for a day only.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pain because of old disc prolapse.

Detailed Answer:
Hi I am Dr Gopal Goel, Orthopedic Surgeon.
I have checked the reports attached.
There are two aspects-
1, Old Disc Prolapse at ? L4-5 which is large and pain improved on medication in the past.
2. New pain - which is more centered around upper hips on both sides.
This new pain could be due to muscular spasm as a result of degenerative changes occurring at the site of disc prolapse.
In this case , when you have only back pain and no leg pain , I would recommend pain killers and muscle relaxants for 5-7 days and Muscle strengthening exercises of the back ( starting day zero). Certain precautions are to be taken like avoid forward bending and weight lifting.
If there is leg pain or if this pain does not go away in 3-4 weeks , then fresh MRI may be required.
Hope it solves your dilemma. Please feel free to ask any other question.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Gopal Goel (1 hour later)
Thank you for your time and answer. Please let me know which medicines I need to take and how can I buy them on insurance amd from where?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Medicines as adv below

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Medicines to be taken are any pain killer and muscle relaxants.
Pain killers I normally give etoricoxib and as muscle relaxant I give myoril to my patients.
I have no idea about insurance in your place. I suggest that you get prescription from your local doctor (who is covered under your medical insurance).
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Gopal Goel

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1478 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my MRI scan report indicate?

Brief Answer: Pain because of old disc prolapse. Detailed Answer: Hi I am Dr Gopal Goel, Orthopedic Surgeon. I have checked the reports attached. There are two aspects- 1, Old Disc Prolapse at ? L4-5 which is large and pain improved on medication in the past. 2. New pain - which is more centered around upper hips on both sides. This new pain could be due to muscular spasm as a result of degenerative changes occurring at the site of disc prolapse. In this case , when you have only back pain and no leg pain , I would recommend pain killers and muscle relaxants for 5-7 days and Muscle strengthening exercises of the back ( starting day zero). Certain precautions are to be taken like avoid forward bending and weight lifting. If there is leg pain or if this pain does not go away in 3-4 weeks , then fresh MRI may be required. Hope it solves your dilemma. Please feel free to ask any other question.