Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can HIV be transmitted through oral sex?

Dear Sir/Madam: I'm a 27 y/o guy.And here follows my question: Five days ago,I performed a cunnilingus to a prostitute with an unknown HIV/AIDS status while I was drunk;the session lasted for about ten minutes.For your info., Doc,I was experiencing some consistent inflammation on my tongue ere the oral sex engagement.But not long after the completion of the episode,I repeatedly washed my mouth with a beer and a tonic.I also vomitted after about an hour. However,I felt a stomach ache along with a bad mouth smell four days after the oral encounter.So,I went to a physician,got examined,took a lab. test and was told the results.According to the physician,I had:an intestinal infection,a typhus and a Helicobacter Pylori and some fungi in my mouth.Then,he prescribed me the necessary medicines,including an Oral Gel.My questions are: 1-What are the chances that I may get infected with HIV/AIDS from the oral sex I performed? 2-Does the diseases and symptoms,by any chance,lead to a speculation that I am HIV positive? 3-Are there any ways that I can implement/use as to minimize the risk of being infected with HIV? Thank u in advance, doc,for all your effort and responses,as they would help me to get relieved from a stress!
Thu, 21 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi

Need to relax

HIV not produce in any symptoms within days of exposure.

1) yes there is the chances if you have done unprotected oral sex with prostitute but the symptoms that have you mentioned are not due to HIV. Please go for testing after 1 month.

2) NO this symptoms are not due to HIV,, It is most likely due to local infection occur due to direct contact with genitalia.

3) 1st go for testing If it will come negative then no further management require. Yes there is drug for exposure and it works as prophylaxis but chance of being success in depend upon many factor. consult physician for further assistance.


Remember please avoid such sex with risk and use protection when needed.

Thank you.

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had a visit earlier this month to Amsterdam and had a visit to red light district where I received oral sex from a prostitute with a condom. I m...

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

gudevening!! i get urine infection everytime i have unprotected sex... to cure it i take cital syrup!! i want to know how can i prevent these...

doctor1 MD

Around my penis head there is a rush and small recurring ulcers. They dried out but comes sometimes again. Specially when erect. Doctor prescribed...

doctor1 MD

Hi, last night I found a growth on my boyfriend's penis that looks like a mole that has just developed over the past 2 weeks, also, everytime we...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
