Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Duphaston be taken for a thickened endometrium?

I have thickened endometrium. But dr advice me to take duphaston from the day if IUI procedure. Is it fine for already thickened endometrium? Or should not take duphaston for thickened endometrium
Fri, 31 Aug 2018
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

You can take Duphaston tablet in already thickened endometrium.
It will support in your case.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Now in 6 weeks. Last week had a hcg test done with pregnancy positive but low level of hcg for 5 weeks. Was asked to reat for a week and then check hcg again. But yesterday had spotting. Today did scan but not gestational sac just thickened endometrium.

doctor1 MD

dear Dr i am 39 yrs old n trying to conceive. i went through 2 cycles of Ivf but in vain.some of the embryoes are keept frozen so tihs month i have to go for third cycle. my doc said my endometium growth is weak thats the reason it is not able to hold embreyo.now im on luprid injection.what more i shoud do to make the endometrium strong n will i be able to cpnceive?

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am a 55 yr old who just had a US showing 16cm thickening of the uterine inter wall. I have not gone a whole year without a period so I do not think I am post menopausal . I have had a period every 4-6 months since 2012. I have a biopsy scheduled for next week. Is the thickening always related to cancer or can there be other causes.