Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Bleeding genital warts after squeezing. Can triamcinolone cream be used for treatment?

Hi i recently had a small pink bump show up on the bottom of my penis and thinking it was a pimple i sqeezed it but it started to bleed shortly after it grew larger and more of them showed up it turns out its genital warts can i use triamcinolone cream to treat them on the shaft of my penis?
Thu, 12 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
hello,
Thank you for posting the question. The mass you described on your penis could be difficult to diagnose without proper physical examination. From your explanation and history it is obvious that the lesion is vascular i.e it bleeds on touching or squezzing. It could be a simple angiokeratoma where there is excessive growth of blood vessels locally. Usually it is treated by electrocautery or laser. In other case if its wart then you should get your HIV and S.VDRL test done along with use of condom to prevent the spread of infection to your partner. Of various treatment options available i will go for combination treatment with oral zinc sulphate tablet and local application of podophyllin every week or alternatively you can go for cryotherapy.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cryotherapy


Bleeding genital warts after squeezing. Can triamcinolone cream be used for treatment?

hello, Thank you for posting the question. The mass you described on your penis could be difficult to diagnose without proper physical examination. From your explanation and history it is obvious that the lesion is vascular i.e it bleeds on touching or squezzing. It could be a simple angiokeratoma where there is excessive growth of blood vessels locally. Usually it is treated by electrocautery or laser. In other case if its wart then you should get your HIV and S.VDRL test done along with use of condom to prevent the spread of infection to your partner. Of various treatment options available i will go for combination treatment with oral zinc sulphate tablet and local application of podophyllin every week or alternatively you can go for cryotherapy.