Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are abnormal RBC, hemoglobin and hemacrit levels in my blood work a serious concern?

Hi, My blood work came back with the following results. Red Blood Count 3.72 X 10^6 flagged as low Hemoglobin 11.4 g/dL flaged as low Hematocrit 33.7 % Flagged as low What do these numbers mean? What should I expect to be discussing on my next doctor visit?
Tue, 18 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Incomplete data like age, gender, purpose of doing the lab tests, any history of bleeding or medical illness, et cetera? Based on the report of blood test, you seem to be suffering from anemia.

Anemia is a condition that occurs when the amount of hemoglobin in a person's blood drops below normal. A decrease in hemoglobin is often associated with a decrease in the number of red blood cells (RBCs) and hematocrit.

Hemoglobin is contained within RBCs and is necessary to transport and deliver oxygen from the lungs to the rest of the body. Without a sufficient supply of oxygen, many tissues and organs throughout the body can.

You are advised to consult your treating doctor for further evaluation and to find out the underlying cause of anemia by doing certain lab tests.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My sister just told me her blood work shows low hemoglobin, low red blood cells and TSH level below low. This was on Friday and her Dr hasn t...