Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

169 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Am I suffering form STD if I have testicle stinging, red colored urine and fever with no child ?

42 years age,1m 60 height, 75 weiht. I m suffering of urine infection, symptom :picotement ou demageson au niveau du testicule testicle stinging, every time I scratch myself the testicle. I can t have a son since 3 years and now if I make the ear out of my mouth is hot , means I have inner fiver.( sorry for my bad English, I speak very well only french) I make some Antibiogramme Examens in differents labotoris but different rusulte. I took some antibiotique but no succes it can only calm it and rebegin again. My symptom: no son since 3 years, testicle stinging, color of urine a litle red, inside fiver( ear of my mouth hot)Other say : citrobacter or chlamedya or staphylocoque I don t now who can I trust.please I need your help
Sat, 28 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Abote Didier,
You have got chronic urinary tract infection and bacteria causing this infection seems to be resistant to regular antibiotic and that is why you are not getting relief.
Now you go for urine culture and sensitivity test.
This will give clear picture of bacteria causing infection and which medicines are most effective against these organisms.
Treatment with this medicines for long time will solve your problem.
Ok and bye.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello, I live in China and have been having itching in my testicles and anus. I went to see the doctor and he ordered a blood and urine test. The blood test came out ok (supposedly), but my urine test had a high RBC count. The first was 25/ul, then he put me on antibiotics and I tested negative (0-5) 5 days later. Then I went again 5 days later still feeling a little weird sensation at the end of my penis, and I tested 10/ul. He gave more antibiotics. I am currently on my second day of taking Cipro. Any further advice for me would be appreciated, as I have a high red blood count in urine is not normal. I believe I am suffering from an STD. Let me know what you think.

doctor1 MD

Hi, About a month ago I participated in sexual activity. It lasted about 2 hours and I felt fine at the time. I don t know if the girl I had sex with had any form of STD, but the morning after I had sexual intercoarse I felt a pushing feeling behind my penis when I would have to pee. This feeling would last about 10 minutes then go away. I have had absolutely no discharge whatsoever, but I did have pelvic pain Which went away after being prescribed an antibiotic for prostatitis, because the doc have me a prostate exam and came to that conclusion. Over the coarse of the month, the pushing feeling has been on and off. Only now I notice that me left testicle is in pain generally and I have a verococele which has gotten bigger. And just yesterday, I noticed a vet tiny red dot right inside my urethra. Doesn t hurt or itch. It s just there. It does sometimes sting when I pee, or when I ejaculate, but only sometimes. Whats going on? Should I worry? I am a terrible anxiety person. Oh yes, and I am 19 years old.

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected sex while drunk with someone I knew for quite awhile. 2 months later I had a white tongue and red bumps on the sides that lasted a couple weeks. I also formed an itchy rash on my legs that only lasted a day. When the flu was going on around here I was really sick for 4 days and I couldn t get out of bed. I suffered from nauzia, head ache, fever, fatigue , I couldn t eat and I had a really bad cough. I went to the doctors and they diagnosed me with a cough they gave me antibiotics but I didn t finish them and my cough came back and has lasted for almost 3 months. I also have had green flem that sometimes had brown dots in it. Keep in mind that I m a smoker and I had suffered from bulimia until a month ago. Could I have an STD?

Recent questions on  Urinary tract infection

doctor1 MD

hi my daughter is 10 years old.she has urine infection since last two weeks .she feels burning while passing urine with blood.she also had puss cells 20-30.she had urine infection two months ago also.after recovery again same problem.what to do?now she is having chest pain.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My 14 month old daughter is diagnosed with Urinary tract infection.The infection has reached to a critical stage by the time we came to know about it WBC 100, RBC =5-7 with bacteria E.Coli.Then she was admitted and was given IV for three days. After 3 days she was put on an oral anitbiotic Orfloxin Since the infection was under control i.e. WBC = 20-25 but she didnt respond well to that anti. and within a week the WBC again went to around 50. She was then given Amicacyn injections for seven days. With these injections WBC count has come to normal but showd an increasing trend i.e. from 3-5 to 5-7 in last day of injection. So she has been put on Amoxylin. We consulted on more doctor and he prescribed Taxim for her. So I just want to know which to follow and is this an indication towards VUR or just that infection is chronic and hence taking a long time to vanish? Please help

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

Hi! My son has problems pooping, he is very constipated. We have given him enimas, laxatives,prun juice, anything fibre and nothings working. He gets really bad abdominal pain and an upset stomach and the dr s here don t seem to be doing anything can you give an idea on what to do? \I have a daughter that has urinary tract infections all the time. She has had fevers for the last week,and she has lower abdominal pain and back pain. She has also been complaining of headaches and her shoulder joints and her knees are sore. She looks sick in the eyes, her eye lids are a little red and swollen. Her eyes were red as well and I think there is something wrong with her but I get the same run around from the dr s. Our family dr said she had pinworms which she did not. What should I do with her and what would you recommend is wrong with her and what should I do?

doctor1 MD

I'm having slight bleeding when I urinate and also light vaginal bleeding . I am also having slight abdominal pain . I had cervical cancer and had to have a complete hysterectomy 36 years ago in which they removed my uterus, 1 ovary and cervix. ....

doctor1 MD

I had sex last night. Can feel a urinary tract infection coming on. I have alprim antibiotics , if I take them today will This affect my pill

doctor1 MD

I’m a male 76 years of age and have had some pain in the pubic area when I urinate - I have had to yhrinate very frequently as well for the past three days -this morning I urinated blood (first time ever) - since my first episode of urinating...