Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

3 year old with swollen finger after a bee sting. Need to see the doctor?

Hi. One of my students was stung by a bee on her finger 1 week ago. Her finger still feels very hard and a bit swollen. Her parents have resisted seeing a doctor and are using some kind of green Chinese oil. Student info: She is 3 years old, 11.8 kg, 93 cm no known allergies etc Just want to know if i need to insist on her seeing a doctor or not. Thanks
Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Report Abuse
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Hello.. Bee sting has poisionous content which leads to local allergic reaction. It will have the symptoms like pain, swelling and itching. Pain will generally subside with in a week but swelling may take 2 to 3 weeks. If the hardened swelling is not associated with any pus discharge then there is no need to hurry. You need to take antihistamine and just observe

Thankyou
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Hi.
I appreciate your concern,
usually bee stings are harmless but if there is pain and swelling over the part it could be due to bacterial infection
I suggest that doctor should have a look over it to rule out any infection and treat her accordingly.

Take care.
God bless
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Bee sting


3 year old with swollen finger after a bee sting. Need to see the doctor?

Hello.. Bee sting has poisionous content which leads to local allergic reaction. It will have the symptoms like pain, swelling and itching. Pain will generally subside with in a week but swelling may take 2 to 3 weeks. If the hardened swelling is not associated with any pus discharge then there is no need to hurry. You need to take antihistamine and just observe Thankyou