question-icon

i am writing today due to an issue i am

default
Posted on Sun, 24 Feb 2019
Question: i am writing today due to an issue i am going to see the doctor for but i am freaking out now about. when i am ovulating or a couple days before i start my period and have sex i notice some blood when i wipe after(in discharge- not dark in color) i do not continue to bleed . i had my physical april 2018 and all checked out fine. i am freaking out i gave cancer ???? i do get cramps mid cycle to. any thoights, insights woild be appreciative
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Probably the symptoms seem to be related to a pre-ovulation bleeding.

Detailed Answer:

Your symptoms seem to be related to a pre-ovulation bleeding.

Before ovulation every woman may experience a light bleeding.

The bleeding is not as menstrual bleeding, it has a lighter flow and is pink in color.

It is very normal and you should not be worried.

No treatment is needed.

If the bleeding continues for more that two days and increases the flow you should consult a gynecologist for further evaluation and treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (1 hour later)
is this common for intercoure? any other reason i woild bleed from it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Bleeding after intercourse can be normal, especially before ovulation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

Bleeding after intercourse can be normal, especially before ovulation.

Other possible causes can be microtrauma during intercourse.

This happens because of hormonal changes.

I suggest you not to be worried about.

Take care,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (23 hours later)
this is what i saw today. im pretty concerned this has never happened . last cycle day one was 1/6
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (0 minute later)
i am feeling cramps too
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Probably symptoms are related to ovulation, you should not be worried.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

I already reviewed the attached report.

Cramps and spotting a day or two into ovulating are very common.

When you ovulate, it is common to experience light spotting, usually pale pink in color as in the attached report.

So, I would suggest you not to be worried.

Only if you have heavy bleeding you may do further examinations such as an ultrasound.


For the crams you can use over the counter option like Buscopan 10 mg three tablets a day.

Take care dear,

dr Dorina Gurabardhi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (16 hours later)
And this can last 5-7 days ? Does ovarian, uterine and cervical cancer produce symptoms like this too???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The ovulation spotting last one or two days,some examinations are suggested

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

Usually the ovulation spotting last one or two days.

Uterine and cervical cancer can also be manifested with spotting.

To exclude other possible causes I recommend the following examinations.

A pelvic examination

An ultrasound

A pap test

Hope my answer was helpful.

Take care dear,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (1 hour later)
It was but I%E2%80%99m pretty scared.. can you suggest other possibilities that cause this ?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (18 minutes later)
My last pap was3/2017 normal
Would anything shown up on that ? Also, April 2018 physics no pap all clear ?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (20 minutes later)
one last- bow it seems like a typical period just 10 days early eith spottign
sorry jist loking forcadvice in mean time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up queries explained below in details.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

There are many medical conditions related to spotting.

It can due to hormonal imbalance, uterine fibroids, microtrauma after intercourse, cancer.

The fact that pap smear in 2017 was all clear is a very positive fact, but I recommend to repeat it again.

I also suggest you to do the examinations mentioned above to exclude other possible causes.

Meanwhile, I recommend you to stay calm.

Stress can also trigger the symptoms.

After the examinations you can contact me again for further evaluation.

Wishing you all the best.

Take care dear,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (1 hour later)
thank you for your prompt response
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome dear.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

I am glad if I could help you.

You are welcome for any other queries in the future.

Wishing you a good health.

Take care dear,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 8825 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
i am writing today due to an issue i am

Brief Answer: Probably the symptoms seem to be related to a pre-ovulation bleeding. Detailed Answer: Hello dear and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Your symptoms seem to be related to a pre-ovulation bleeding. Before ovulation every woman may experience a light bleeding. The bleeding is not as menstrual bleeding, it has a lighter flow and is pink in color. It is very normal and you should not be worried. No treatment is needed. If the bleeding continues for more that two days and increases the flow you should consult a gynecologist for further evaluation and treatment. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.