Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

hi if i took an imroper dose of vitamin d

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4182 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Feb 2019 in General Health
Question: hi if i took an imroper dose of vitamin d could that add to a swollen prostate & holding in having to urinate for hours because working alone on a shift job raise PSA'S what could be elevating PSA'S/ I accentally took 50,000 millegrams daily instead of weekly. never had elevated blood levels. what could I do to reduce inflamation either naturally or medicine, vitamins diet? my doctor wants to biopsy & very uncomfortable with that
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Vitamin D elevated levels can't cause inflammation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I don't think your symptoms are related of accidentally taking 50 000 IU per day for a week.
The vitamin D toxicity happens if you take 60 000 UI per day for several months.
Also excessive dosage of vitamin D doesn't produce prostate inflammation or elevated PSA levels.
You can reduce inflammation drinking lots of water and fluids, avoiding alcohol and coffee. You can also use cranberry juice to reduce inflammation.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 1 hour later
Hi Doc
Thank you my urologist wants to do a Sonogram/ Biopsy
This is gonna be a see stars with needles in that area.
The last time I recurved a needle in my butt was a ruptured hemroid when I was in my 20’s
Is there a procedure to be put out or that’s not decoram. Or something that’s just not done?

Of course when need want advice you revert to the internet

Would a decent suggestion be possibly give another month of drinking cranberry juice-saw palmetto- reduce coffee consumption- I don’t drink alcohol ever!

Avacados + there are other herbs listed
I was also a fan of taking Vitamin C Magnesium Zinc Vitamin D including a Daily Vitamin.

Then a month from now do another blood test to see if the elevated PSA’S have gone down?

Upon a physical examination the Doctor stated he did feel anything unusual on touch just enlarged!

A few months ago an MRI I Was doing of my back/spine revealed this enlargement as well.

FYI a blood test 2 months ago my PSA’S
Were elevated & just this blood test this week showed a higher elevation.

I drink a lot of coffee don’t drink a lot of water.

A year ago my PSA’S were ok.
My thoughts & IDK If this has a bearing on this inflammation
I’m a Mgr of a speedway gas station/ covieniece store doing shift work I was left alone many many hours holding in urinations that I need to do but had to hold it in for hours & hours til I couldn’t take it anymore & almost peed my pants then due to that my urination would be a strong stream the it was supposed to.

What suggestions would you honestly tell me try another month of all these supplements reductions & fluids then do another blood test or rush to the biopsy?
Inc the other questions I asked?

Please give me your honest opinion because I’ve been very upset since yesterday when I recieved the call from Doctor on the blood test results & biopsy!
Thank you Doc!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Biopsy is needed.

Detailed Answer:
OK I read all your long description of situation.
I am sorry to say that biopsy is needed and I don't believe that detoxification, drinking water and having supplements can work.
You need a proper treatment since PSA is high.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
One of my sentences needed correction
Physical examination
He didn’t feel anything unusual just it being enlarged
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on