question-icon

hello dear.. i did routine lab tests.. this time laboratory

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Mar 2019
Question: hello dear..
i did routine lab tests.. this time laboratory tests are not good .. i see doctor he told me iam diabetic ... with high cholesterol and triglycerides.. the question is am i really diabetic? and should i take these medications perscribed by the doctor below.. please advice and need your medical diagnosis and experience too .. thanks . you can check images down if you please for laboratory results and periscribed medications.
High triglycerides
High lipid profile
Hba1c 6.8
Non sportive
Excess weight 20 kg more than normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
About Diabetes treatment;

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
As mentioned above, your Hba1c result confirms the diagnosis of Diabetes, but i do not agree withe the prescription given. If you were my patient i would try for three months diet and physical activity, of course if you are well motivated.
Secondly, there is no need to take both crestor and fenofibrate as the triglyceride level is under 500 and diet together with crestor can reduce triglycerides within a few days.
So, i would recommend low carbohydrate diet, physical activity and crestor 1 tb after dinner.
Check Hba1c after 3 months to see the improvement.
Hope the information will help.
Best wishes,
Dr.mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni (50 minutes later)
thanks dr.. one more last question
last 6 months i eat too much sweets and junk food ..
do you think things will be normal lateron..
is it chronic diabetes for me and have problem in pancreatic cells ... things will go normal or its chronic...
i did hgt last 3 days result was : 105mg/dl
4 days ago 110 mg / dl
do u think am chronic diabetic person ?
any chance for beijg normal later thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni (4 minutes later)
note still didnt take any medication from one periscribed in leaflet
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
About high blood sugar:

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
If you are overweight and willing to lose weight and do physical activity, your blood sugar will get back to normal levels. In these levels, the chances to get back to normal are high.
But in the periods of weight gain , there will be a tendency to have high blood sugars again, so you need to keep the blood sugar under control.
Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2322 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
hello dear.. i did routine lab tests.. this time laboratory

Brief Answer: About Diabetes treatment; Detailed Answer: Hello, As mentioned above, your Hba1c result confirms the diagnosis of Diabetes, but i do not agree withe the prescription given. If you were my patient i would try for three months diet and physical activity, of course if you are well motivated. Secondly, there is no need to take both crestor and fenofibrate as the triglyceride level is under 500 and diet together with crestor can reduce triglycerides within a few days. So, i would recommend low carbohydrate diet, physical activity and crestor 1 tb after dinner. Check Hba1c after 3 months to see the improvement. Hope the information will help. Best wishes, Dr.mirjeta