question-icon

Yesterday when I was playing cricket I hited ball on

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Feb 2019
Question: Yesterday when I was playing cricket I hited ball on testical so it's paining and swelling on my right testicla what sould do to rid from this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
need a physical consultation....

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If the pain is troubling, it is important to get it checked. A physical examination and if necessary a scan is necessary. Presence of pain and swelling implies inflammation; the extent of inflammation and the tissues / organs involved can be determined through examination alone.

So I strongly insist that you see a doctor.

In the meanwhile, you can take antinflammatory medications like tab zerodol twice daily after food.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (7 hours later)
I'm not feeling trouble pain and after taking signoflam tablet feeling relax but still swelling
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Swelling secondary to inflammation...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Swelling is evident after an injury such as this. It's most likely due to inflammation. Physical examination is must to make sure we haven't missed any other signs.

Until you see a doctor, you may continue to take antiinflammatory drugs (signoflam) twice daily after food.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (20 hours later)
I saw to dr sakhariya he told me nothing in serious, and gave me his clinics medicine and tell me to stop that signoflam medicine the issue is just swelling other wise I'm okay. And one more question I want to ask u. I feel dizzinessing litely my BP aslo okay whats should do Plzz suggest me best remedy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need some addition info...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Good to know that there are no serious injuries. Swelling will go down gradually with rest. If you are still in pain, you may continue signoflam for a few days.

Can you describe the dizziness? Since when you have the problem? Duration of dizziness? Events that lead up to dizziness? Relation to posture? And what other associated complaints are present with it.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (1 hour later)
When I'm walking and sitting that time I'm feeling lite dizziness and it's start from before two days, on pressure comes on my eyes also, I'm always afraid to heart attack don't know why?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You need evaluation if problem persists..

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

From what I understand, you have transient (short lasting) dizziness from 2 days. It occurs while walking and sitting. Does it mean while you change position from lying down to sitting and sitting to standing/walking?

You also report to have some kind of sensation in the eyes. Do you have a blurry vision too?

From this description, it could be vertigo where the causes are multiple or a presyncope.
The causes are related to blood pressure changes, certain inner ear disturbances, heart rhythm abnormality, metabolic changes or benign unknown reasons.
Often this type of symptoms gradually disappear over a period of days. But if it is persisting and affecting your daily activities, you should consult a physician and discuss about it. A detailed clinical examination followed by blood pressure monitoring with tilt table tests will be necessary. Further management will be based on initial evaluation findings.

Hope this helps.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (7 days later)
Sir I have still swelling what should do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
may not be concerning...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Without a physical examination I have very limited scope to suggest a treatment. Since your doctor did not find anything seriously abnormal, the swelling should gradually dissipate. You may consider an ultrasound scan of the area (scrotum) to check amount of swelling and the type / cause of swelling (if necessary). Alternatively you may also consider reporting back to a general surgeon for reevaluation.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3380 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Yesterday when I was playing cricket I hited ball on

Brief Answer: need a physical consultation.... Detailed Answer: Hi, If the pain is troubling, it is important to get it checked. A physical examination and if necessary a scan is necessary. Presence of pain and swelling implies inflammation; the extent of inflammation and the tissues / organs involved can be determined through examination alone. So I strongly insist that you see a doctor. In the meanwhile, you can take antinflammatory medications like tab zerodol twice daily after food. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards