question-icon

Would Metoprolol HCT help bring blood pressure levels down?

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Jan 2019
Question: I am on Metoprolol HCT 25 mg. My son has been having high BP and has been undergoing alot of testing for a new job. He must pass 100%. His final test is tomorrow. A stress test and ECG. He took 1/4 of my BP pill 3 hours ago and although his HR is down his BP is way up. Will he be okay tomorrow? What are your suggestions? The following info is about my son.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No cause for worry.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

1/4 of the Metoprolol pill is too small a dose to have any kind of effect. If this is the first time he is experiencing high blood pressure, I would not worry, as it is clear it is caused by anxiety. I recommend he takes a full tablet before bed so he can have a good night’s sleep before the testing. This will help him be more calm and do well in the tests.

If high blood pressure starts becoming a common occurrence, I recommend he sees a doctor for further investigation.

I wish him success in the new job.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Ornela Ademovi
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ornela Ademovi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 732 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Would Metoprolol HCT help bring blood pressure levels down?

Brief Answer: No cause for worry. Detailed Answer: Hello, 1/4 of the Metoprolol pill is too small a dose to have any kind of effect. If this is the first time he is experiencing high blood pressure, I would not worry, as it is clear it is caused by anxiety. I recommend he takes a full tablet before bed so he can have a good night’s sleep before the testing. This will help him be more calm and do well in the tests. If high blood pressure starts becoming a common occurrence, I recommend he sees a doctor for further investigation. I wish him success in the new job. Hope I have answered your query. Regards, Dr. Ornela Ademovi General & Family Physician