question-icon

Would I be able to father a child despite abnormal DNS fragmentation results in the report?

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Apr 2021
Question: Hi

Attached are my semen and DNS fragmentation reports. Can you have a look and let me know the suggestions for further procedings.
Can we get normal. Or should we go for IUI or IVF and what will be the chances. please xplain me in details.
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
NEED to repeat

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings
I can understand your situation.
I need more details about your andrology consultation.
Do you have any varicocele or genital infection ?
Have you taken any medicines for sperm improvement?
Any other medical problems or taking tablets ?
Your semen analysis report shows normal count ,motility and morphology as per WHO guidelines(accepted all over the world)
From the Q&A history ,I understand that your wife is having PCOS. So you need to confirm that she is ovulating normal and her fallopian tubes are patent .
If she has problem ,then an IUI can be thought off .
semen analysis report varies from lab to lab.
I suggest you to get a semen analysis from a different lab after 3 weeks with an absence of 3 to 5 days.
I don't think you need to worry about DNA fragmentation if you don't have problems mentioned above.
Feel free to ask your doubt with more details.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (41 minutes later)
Hi

I need more details about your andrology consultation.
ststanon 250 from last week, montly twice. Efil and rejun.
Do you have any varicocele or genital infection ?
Varicocele done in 2015.
Have you taken any medicines for sperm improvement?
using Fertyl-M, maxoza
Any other medical problems or taking tablets ?
Taking Encorate chrono 300mg from 8 years as once i was effected by epliesy. Also vilano 40mg for OCD.

Also attached latest report.

My wife is fine now.

Please suggest regarding DNA fragmentation. Is this okay. can we get normal delivery?Please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I still suggest you to take a second opinion and semen analysis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I have gone through all your reports.
Since you are taking testosterone injections and medicines for epilepsy ,you may repeat semen analysis from a different lab and if the report is same can go for IUI than natural intercourse.
IUI may be done 3 to 4 times .
HOPE MY ANSWER HELPS YOU
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (32 minutes later)
Hi

Thanks for the reply. IS my DNA fragmentation okay. Will any miscarriages occurs? becuase of this. Please suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
DNA FRAGMENTATION REPORT IS NOT OK.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
In spite of that you can father a child.Men with worse report than this had no problem.So be positive in view of pcod ,I suggested IUI.
YOU CAN REPEAT THE TEST AS SUGGESTED BEFORE.
HOPE MY ANSWER HELPS YOU
REGARDS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1653 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Would I be able to father a child despite abnormal DNS fragmentation results in the report?

Brief Answer: NEED to repeat Detailed Answer: Hi Greetings I can understand your situation. I need more details about your andrology consultation. Do you have any varicocele or genital infection ? Have you taken any medicines for sperm improvement? Any other medical problems or taking tablets ? Your semen analysis report shows normal count ,motility and morphology as per WHO guidelines(accepted all over the world) From the Q&A history ,I understand that your wife is having PCOS. So you need to confirm that she is ovulating normal and her fallopian tubes are patent . If she has problem ,then an IUI can be thought off . semen analysis report varies from lab to lab. I suggest you to get a semen analysis from a different lab after 3 weeks with an absence of 3 to 5 days. I don't think you need to worry about DNA fragmentation if you don't have problems mentioned above. Feel free to ask your doubt with more details. Regards