question-icon

Will Cocaine Consumed During Early Signs Of Pregnancy Harm Fetus?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: Hi there..I am 35 and my boyfriend is 32 and we are both healthy aside from both having ADD and anxiety. I foolishly snorted cocaine tonight and also a few nights in a row prior and also I think I may be pregnant after unprotected sex last night. I know, bad decision to snort cocaine and I am ashamed. Is it too late and I harmed the developing embryo from the cocaine? Do I abort if I am pregnant? My period is due in 11 days. I have a 27 day cycle but it varies by a few days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Disruption of implantation

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
I understand your anxiety about the issue.
Periconceptional intake of cocaine is obviously harmful and disrupts blood supply to the ovary and thus prevents implantation causing inability to conceive.
But in case baby is formed and attaches then no issue is there because of previous cocaine intake provided you don't do it now.
So all the best
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Will Cocaine Consumed During Early Signs Of Pregnancy Harm Fetus?

Brief Answer: Disruption of implantation Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. I understand your anxiety about the issue. Periconceptional intake of cocaine is obviously harmful and disrupts blood supply to the ovary and thus prevents implantation causing inability to conceive. But in case baby is formed and attaches then no issue is there because of previous cocaine intake provided you don't do it now. So all the best Regards Dr Manisha