question-icon

When does withdrawal bleeding start after taking Cytolog tablet?

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Nov 2014
Question: Hello, my last lmp is on sep 10 and I checked for this month utp + ve. I hv 1 yr old baby and decided to abort. My doctor prescribed mifegest 200mg to take on 15/10/14 and cytolog 200mg 2 tab on 17/10/14 morning 8 am and 1 tab in afteernoon. I HV taken mifegest on 15th and 2 tab of cytolog this morning. But still no bleeding seen. Am afraid if anything goes wrong. Can you please sugess when mensural cycle will occur
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wait and watch for bleeding.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing to us about it.

I can understand your concern here.

Usually bleeding and pain start 4-5 hrs. After taking cytolog tablet, but sometimes it may require time.

Bleeding occurs because the product of conception starts expelling because of the mesoprostol( cytolog).

So please do not worry about it.

Wait and watch for bleeding if bleeding will not occur, then go for repeat dose of cytolog after consulting your physician.

Hope I have answered your query if you have further questions I will be happy to assist you.

Good luck.
Regards
Dr.Richa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3809 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
When does withdrawal bleeding start after taking Cytolog tablet?

Brief Answer: Wait and watch for bleeding. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing to us about it. I can understand your concern here. Usually bleeding and pain start 4-5 hrs. After taking cytolog tablet, but sometimes it may require time. Bleeding occurs because the product of conception starts expelling because of the mesoprostol( cytolog). So please do not worry about it. Wait and watch for bleeding if bleeding will not occur, then go for repeat dose of cytolog after consulting your physician. Hope I have answered your query if you have further questions I will be happy to assist you. Good luck. Regards Dr.Richa