Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What to do if you are diabetic and have a

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3345 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Feb 2019 in Diabetes
Question: What to do if you are diabetic and have a stomach virus when your sugar goes high ?
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 0 minute later
What to do if you are diabetic and have a stomach virus when your sugar goes high ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Are you on medications for high sugars?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Are you on medications for diabetes?

It is not uncommon to see elevated blood sugar at times of infection. But don't be worried, viral infection more often resolve spontaneously and in all probabilities the sugars should return back to the baseline. Stomach virus in particular will resolve with adequate hydration and probiotic supplements. I consider hydration with oral fluid solution and probiotics as main stay of stomach virus treatment.

As far as high blood sugar is considered, may I know how high sugars are and are you on treatment / medications for the same. If yes, let me know in the follow up.

Awaiting response...

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Are you on medications for high sugars?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Are you on medications for diabetes?

It is not uncommon to see elevated blood sugar at times of infection. But don't be worried, viral infection more often resolve spontaneously and in all probabilities the sugars should return back to the baseline. Stomach virus in particular will resolve with adequate hydration and probiotic supplements. I consider hydration with oral fluid solution and probiotics as main stay of stomach virus treatment.

As far as high blood sugar is considered, may I know how high sugars are and are you on treatment / medications for the same. If yes, let me know in the follow up.

Awaiting response...

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 2 hours later
I am using the pen with Basaglar at bedtime. Blood sugar ran high at 414 and 375 at 5:30 pm check.. I do take probiotics and lots of liquid. At the hospital they just watched blood checks and when down to 298 sent me home.
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 0 minute later
I am using the pen with Basaglar at bedtime. Blood sugar ran high at 414 and 375 at 5:30 pm check.. I do take probiotics and lots of liquid. At the hospital they just watched blood checks and when down to 298 sent me home.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Repeat blood sugars using glucometer for next 2-3 days...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It is not uncommon to see high blood sugars during infection. It settles down as infection resolves. Blood sugars of 414 and 375 are significantly high. If sugars are persistently high, it can be addressed by modification to insulin doses. I'd suggest to get blood sugars repeated again using glucometer both in the fasting state and then 2 hour later after food. I'd also perform a glycosylated hemoglobin (Hba1c) test. Insulin doses (Basaglar) will be adjusted if needed accordingly.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Repeat blood sugars using glucometer for next 2-3 days...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It is not uncommon to see high blood sugars during infection. It settles down as infection resolves. Blood sugars of 414 and 375 are significantly high. If sugars are persistently high, it can be addressed by modification to insulin doses. I'd suggest to get blood sugars repeated again using glucometer both in the fasting state and then 2 hour later after food. I'd also perform a glycosylated hemoglobin (Hba1c) test. Insulin doses (Basaglar) will be adjusted if needed accordingly.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 3 hours later
Thank you
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 0 minute later
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Welcome...

Detailed Answer:
Glad I was of help. If there are no more queries, please close this discussion.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Welcome...

Detailed Answer:
Glad I was of help. If there are no more queries, please close this discussion.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 2 days later
A new question. I have blurred , cross eye feeling with dizziness.
Have had eye exam and Dr said it was not my eyes. Have had 4 rehab sessions for
Vertigo and does nothing. Things don't move, it just my sight.
Have had MRI and cat scan of my head, shows no bleeding or tumors.

Now what. this dizziness is debilitating. Do I need Neurological testing ?

Thanks for answering.
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 0 minute later
A new question. I have blurred , cross eye feeling with dizziness.
Have had eye exam and Dr said it was not my eyes. Have had 4 rehab sessions for
Vertigo and does nothing. Things don't move, it just my sight.
Have had MRI and cat scan of my head, shows no bleeding or tumors.

Now what. this dizziness is debilitating. Do I need Neurological testing ?

Thanks for answering.
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
Another question. I have blurred vision, cross eye feeling with dizziness.
Have had eye exam and Dr said it was not my eyes. Have had 4 rehab sessions for
vertigo and does nothing to help. Things don't move, it just my sight.
Have had MRI and cat scan of my head, shows no bleeding or tumors.
Now what, this dizziness if debilitating. Do I need Neurological testing ?

Thanks for answering.
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 0 minute later
Another question. I have blurred vision, cross eye feeling with dizziness.
Have had eye exam and Dr said it was not my eyes. Have had 4 rehab sessions for
vertigo and does nothing to help. Things don't move, it just my sight.
Have had MRI and cat scan of my head, shows no bleeding or tumors.
Now what, this dizziness if debilitating. Do I need Neurological testing ?

Thanks for answering.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 45 hours later
Brief Answer:
needs evaluation...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I would like to know more details about this problem.

1. How long have you been dealing with this problem?
2. Does it occur intermittently or persists throughout the day?
3. If it's intermittent how long do each episode last? And are you aware of any factors that trigger those episodes - such as sudden change of posture.
4. Is it related to food intake?
5. Do you have double vision too?
6. Any other symptoms that are associated with dizziness, visual blurr?

Awaiting your response...

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
needs evaluation...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I would like to know more details about this problem.

1. How long have you been dealing with this problem?
2. Does it occur intermittently or persists throughout the day?
3. If it's intermittent how long do each episode last? And are you aware of any factors that trigger those episodes - such as sudden change of posture.
4. Is it related to food intake?
5. Do you have double vision too?
6. Any other symptoms that are associated with dizziness, visual blurr?

Awaiting your response...

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
have had this for almost a year but getting worse last two months. Not related to anything I eat. Was told it was vestibular neuritis but the lady I'm working with now for rehab says its not vestibular neuritis but vertigo, altho after 4 sessions I'm not a whit better. This is continuous though the day, dizziness and feeling of cross eyes. Nothing in
the room moves like vertigo. Just my eyes don't want to focus. Have had eye exam and Dr says its not your eyes. Having a hard time reading numbers on my insulin pen and checkbook. Have a feeling of head about to burst. Hurting in back of my head. Sometimes on top of head inside and headaches.
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 0 minute later
have had this for almost a year but getting worse last two months. Not related to anything I eat. Was told it was vestibular neuritis but the lady I'm working with now for rehab says its not vestibular neuritis but vertigo, altho after 4 sessions I'm not a whit better. This is continuous though the day, dizziness and feeling of cross eyes. Nothing in
the room moves like vertigo. Just my eyes don't want to focus. Have had eye exam and Dr says its not your eyes. Having a hard time reading numbers on my insulin pen and checkbook. Have a feeling of head about to burst. Hurting in back of my head. Sometimes on top of head inside and headaches.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Consider consulting an ENT surgeon first...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

From the details provided you been experiencing persistent dizziness, blurry vision along with vertigo (room moves) for about an year. You do not report symptoms such as imbalance and nausea. With these symptoms, I would refer you to an ENT doctor first and not neurologist. I would want to check ear and inner ear functions through a thorough clinical examination and hearing test. Moreover scans of brain and neck are normal, therefore consulting an ENT doctor will be more worthwhile than neurologist.

I wouldn't be able to arrive at some conclusion / diagnosis from the details found and I hope there will be better answers after ENT evaluation.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Consider consulting an ENT surgeon first...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

From the details provided you been experiencing persistent dizziness, blurry vision along with vertigo (room moves) for about an year. You do not report symptoms such as imbalance and nausea. With these symptoms, I would refer you to an ENT doctor first and not neurologist. I would want to check ear and inner ear functions through a thorough clinical examination and hearing test. Moreover scans of brain and neck are normal, therefore consulting an ENT doctor will be more worthwhile than neurologist.

I wouldn't be able to arrive at some conclusion / diagnosis from the details found and I hope there will be better answers after ENT evaluation.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 4 days later
This appears to have something to do with my eyes. Altho have had 2 eye exams this year was told it was not my eyesight. Have some imbalance and dizziness and yes some nausea. My eyeballs hurt from being on computer and reading for just few minutes. Changed glasses this year but Dr says its not my eyes. Have no vertigo, nothing in room moves its just trying to focus and especially up close. Its like a fogginess and can't focus.
Was told it was vestubular neuritis but after 5 sessions in physical therapy she said it was not and suggested a neurologist. Hope its something that can be fixed as it is very
hard to function.
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 0 minute later
This appears to have something to do with my eyes. Altho have had 2 eye exams this year was told it was not my eyesight. Have some imbalance and dizziness and yes some nausea. My eyeballs hurt from being on computer and reading for just few minutes. Changed glasses this year but Dr says its not my eyes. Have no vertigo, nothing in room moves its just trying to focus and especially up close. Its like a fogginess and can't focus.
Was told it was vestubular neuritis but after 5 sessions in physical therapy she said it was not and suggested a neurologist. Hope its something that can be fixed as it is very
hard to function.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
sometimes there are more than one conditions...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Aging in most cases does impact vision and inability to focus especially the close vision and blurring are some of its symptoms. These changes are easily detected by ophthalmologist. So if your ophthalmologist says, there is nothing abnormal, I shall take their word. If necessary, you can take a second ophthalmologist opinion.

Imbalance and dizziness are not attributed to ophthalmic conditions. Besides high blood pressure and sugars, ear (inner ear pathology), metabolic conditions as well as neurological pathologies are to be ruled out. My suggestion is:
- if it's vertigo (spinning sensation) that is troubling you more than imbalance / dizziness (as indicated in your earlier reply), then I'd consider visiting ENT specialist.
- But if it's imbalance / dizziness that is troubling you more than vertigo, you should consider neurologist first.

Hope I am clear.

Regards

PS: Apologies if my previous follow up answer was contradicting this one. I misread your symptom ("nothing in the room moves like vertigo")
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
sometimes there are more than one conditions...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Aging in most cases does impact vision and inability to focus especially the close vision and blurring are some of its symptoms. These changes are easily detected by ophthalmologist. So if your ophthalmologist says, there is nothing abnormal, I shall take their word. If necessary, you can take a second ophthalmologist opinion.

Imbalance and dizziness are not attributed to ophthalmic conditions. Besides high blood pressure and sugars, ear (inner ear pathology), metabolic conditions as well as neurological pathologies are to be ruled out. My suggestion is:
- if it's vertigo (spinning sensation) that is troubling you more than imbalance / dizziness (as indicated in your earlier reply), then I'd consider visiting ENT specialist.
- But if it's imbalance / dizziness that is troubling you more than vertigo, you should consider neurologist first.

Hope I am clear.

Regards

PS: Apologies if my previous follow up answer was contradicting this one. I misread your symptom ("nothing in the room moves like vertigo")
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on