What is the swollen area filled with watery blood on my foot?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have a swollen area on the fight side of my foot near the ankle. The podiatrist thought it might be a ganglion, but when he aspirated it, he got 2 1/2 large syringes full of watery blood. Since then, it has spread over the top of my foot. Do you have any idea what it might be?
Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 31 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

The swelling on the right of your foot is a Ganglion as the diagnosis has been confirmed after aspirating the fluid from it. The bloody tinge of fluid might be due to some blood vessel injury while aspiration.

The Ganglion have a tendency of recurrence and if only fluid is aspirated then there is every chance of repeat collection of the fluid unless some drug or sclerosing agent or steroids are injected inside the swelling after the fluid is aspirated.

The permanent treatment of the Ganglion is surgical excision, which you can discuss with your Orthopedic surgeon after getting it examined. If it is painful then it indicates infection and antibiotics might be needed for the treatment.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 35 minutes later
A ganglion has been ruled out. The area seems to be only full of blood. No ganglion type fluid was aspirated.

Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 22 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

If ganglion has been ruled out then it might be a hematoma or a hemangioma which might be causing local bleeding.

You need to get an MRI done to know the nature of the swelling and also the bleeding and coagulation profile of blood needs to be tested to rule out any bleeding disorder. Such a swelling containing blood needs an early treatment and medical attention. Time lost in diagnosis may affect the prognosis.

Wishing you an early recovery.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13777 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hemangioma

doctor1 MD

I was found to have to lesion s on my right iliac wing that were confirmed through, x-rays, ct, and mri at a level 1 hospital that they are benign....

doctor1 MD

I have had severe tailbone pain, radiating into my left leg and lower back. I am now unable to sit or tolerate lying on my left side. I do have...

doctor1 MD

43 very white female, High TSH, High T-3, High Monocytes, past Hypothroid/ Thyroditis by Endo crin. Herniated Discs up/down and laterally, Dry...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a single, full-time father to three teenaged sons, a successful, work-from-home freelance writer. My life is grand, full of love and...

doctor1 MD

Brown spot on the roof of my mouth

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. XXXXXXX I've got a question for you regarding a bright area on an MRI . I'm curious if this is a blood vessel or an artifact. One...

doctor1 MD

I am curious about this MRI . I was told that it was normal with the exception of two hemangiomas on T5 and L2. My question is specifically in...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2