• question-icon

    What is the incubation period of varicella zoster virus?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Infections
Question: Respected Doctor,

1. My elder sister-in-law (wife's eldest sister) , married, age 56+ , was suffering from Chrone's disease, Rheumatoid Arthritis and IBD diagnosed couple of years back.. Getting treatment by high dose Mithotrixt Oral, Salfsalazine Oral and Hydroxychloroquine Oral. Earlier her acute pain and other difficulties were treated by Prednisolone Inj in couple of occasions.
2. Very recently(19/03/2016) she had sudden onset of Chicken Pox and within 3 days her condition became very serious by whole body eruption, itching, throat congestion, swallowing difficulty even of liquid. On 5th day(24/03/2016) she was admitted in a local Multispecialty Hospital. She is presently under conservative treatment by intravenous fluid, medicines and being cared in a ICU isolation ward. She has improved from initial condition to some extent. Treating doctors have plan to discharge her from Hospital on 28 / 29th next i.e. on 6th / 7th day of treatment and 11th day of incubation as desired by the patient party.

In view of the above circumstances , I have the following queries :-

(a) Is it wise and advisable to get back her at home at this stage.
(b) Whether incubation period of varicella zoster virus is over by 10-12th day of onset of the
disease.
(c) Is there any chance of further complication of her condition.
(d) Whether maintaining her in more quarantine period is essential.
(e) Whether at home whoever shall come to her close contact and reside/stay in the same house
is safe.
(f) If you would give any other advice.

Thanking you, with regards.

XXXXXXX XXXX, XXXXXXX 27/03/2016, 1.20 P.M.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Questions answered sequentially

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through the entire query and understand your concerns. Let me answer the issues one by one:
a, b, d, e) It is safe to bring her back home. Incubation is the period before you see the clinical manifestations but after the virus has entered the body. After the clinical presentation you need not worry about incubation period. The fluid filled vescicles are virus laden and after they have crusted and fallen off, she is no longer infectious. If the crustings have fallen off already, you need not worry. If not, isolation is required.
c) Although it is hard to say that no complications will occur, I can say that complications are unlikely.
f) Nothing as such.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Good Evening Sir.

Thanks for your valuable reply.

Once more I give you the trouble for further clarifications :-

(a) While giving your review, you must have noted that she is immuno-compromised woman of 56 years.

(b) Most of the fluid filled vesicles are still not dried-up, crusted and fallen-off from the whole body except face and neck area.

Thanking you with regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Isolation at home is required

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back.

a) The low immunity of a woman of 56 years would not really make a difference.
b) She is therefore still in the infective stage and requires isolation.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Throat congestion

doctor1 MD

Im 31yr male Smoker for 12yrs (10cigarettes per day) Im having chronic throat congestion and cold Now associated with mucus production in my throat...

doctor1 MD

My kid of 5 year is facing cold and cough since last 02 days. Need advice on same. He gets disturbed during night while sleeping.

doctor1 MD

Respected Sir, My father (74 years) has been suffering from PD since 2001 and presently he is taking Syndopa 110 (Levodopa(100mg),Carbidopa(10mg))...

doctor1 MD

i have underactive thyroid and 6 weeks ago i felt like something in my throat on the left just below my adams apple.taught it maybe flu so i just...

doctor1 MD

A few days ago I began having a feeling like there might be a piece of food lodged in my throat. There is no pain and I can breathe and swallow...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm on duromine 30mg now for about 4 days! Today is my fifth day, and I didn't take 1 today! But I feel worde today! I had headaches since I...

doctor1 MD

I think I have vocal nodules or a throat infection, not really sure. I strained my voice earlier this week and it feels like something is stuck...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2