question-icon

What does my blood test report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 5 May 2017
Question: Respected Sir,

My father (74 years) has been suffering from PD since 2001 and presently he is taking Syndopa 110 (Levodopa(100mg),Carbidopa(10mg)) (half tablet 4 to 6 times) + Rasalect 0.5 (Rasagiline (0.5 MG) (one Tablet)+ Entacom 200 (Entacapone-200mg) and Admenta 10 (Memantine-10mg) (twice daily). On 30.03.2017 to 05.04.2017 he was hospitalized due to urine infection .Now he is at home and Presently he is facing swallowing problem and he is taking food through rylce tube since 2nd April 2017 (like 4 hourly 200ml) But more frequently he has facing saliva in throat and become restless for that local nurses uses suction to clear the throat congestion. His weight is now 40-41 kg and height is about less then 5 feet and his BP is normal , no Blood sugar and heart problem. He is using condom catheter and having good amount of daily urination .
Please suggest what to do for swallow problem and as yesterday his body temperature is 99.6 o F and Urine RE it appears that again there is urine infections . From today again Azenam (500 mg) (Aztreonam) INJCTION (IV) twice a day for three days and MUCINAC 600 MG TABLET (Acetyl Cysteine(600 mg) twice a day for chest congestion and nebulisation twice a day as per our doctor prescribed today (13.04.2017)


URINE EXAMINATION ON 13.04.2017

Pus Cell:0-2/HPF
Epith Cell : (+)
RBC : Nil
Bacteria : (++++)

BLOOD EXAMINATION :-
HAEMOGLOBIN : 8.8 gm/dl
ESR : 135 mmAEFH
WBC COUNT : 19,000/cumm
RBC COUNT : 2.65 mil/cumm
Triglyceride : 219 mg/dl

doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Continue the same treatment at present

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern.
The attached report file is mistakenly of bank statement.
In view of infection and advanced parkinsonism it is better to keep him on Ryle's tube feeding.
Poor deglutination will lead to chest infection.
The treatment is right at this moment.
Any change in dose and frequency of syndopa should be planned after infection is controlled.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further information.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my blood test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Continue the same treatment at present Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question and understand your concern. The attached report file is mistakenly of bank statement. In view of infection and advanced parkinsonism it is better to keep him on Ryle's tube feeding. Poor deglutination will lead to chest infection. The treatment is right at this moment. Any change in dose and frequency of syndopa should be planned after infection is controlled. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further information. Regards Dr N Kumar Neurologist