question-icon

What do these X-ray findings indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Jul 2017
Question: Im 31yr male
Smoker for 12yrs (10cigarettes per day)
Im having chronic throat congestion and cold
Now associated with mucus production in my throat
My throat appears red
No h/o weight loss ,fever,breathing difficulty,night sweating...etc
Since days im able to feel a single lymph node of about 2cm in left groin
No other lymph nodes seen anywhere in the body
Now i have taken a chest xray - which worries me because there is a lesion in the right middle lobe ... dont know whether its a mass or consolidation or tubercular lesion
Past h/o : on december 2014 i developed a swelling of 2cm in my right wrist which excide and biopsed and diagnosed as tenosynovial gaint cell tumor of the tendon sheath
Family h/o ; my father (chronic smoker)is a known case of carcinoma lung since 2yrs on treatment
Kindly give me some diagnosis by seeing the xray
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. There is nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear.
I have gone through the details.

Your x-ray seems to be normal and the lesion which you are describing in right middle lobe is cut image of pulmonary artery. So there is nothing to worry.
A groin node if enlarged is most likely due to some infectious process and needs to be evaluated by a physician.
Still a word of caution: you need to quit smoking as soon as possible as smoking is one of the greatest cause of cancer.

Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do these X-ray findings indicate?

Brief Answer: Hello. There is nothing to worry. Detailed Answer: Hello dear. I have gone through the details. Your x-ray seems to be normal and the lesion which you are describing in right middle lobe is cut image of pulmonary artery. So there is nothing to worry. A groin node if enlarged is most likely due to some infectious process and needs to be evaluated by a physician. Still a word of caution: you need to quit smoking as soon as possible as smoking is one of the greatest cause of cancer. Thanks and regards