What happen after taking overdose of cardizem er, metopro, lisinopril and ativan?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 May 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: What happens if someone took 8000 mgs cardizem er 500 mgs metoprol succ er 400 mgs lisinopril and 60 mgs ativan what would be the process step by step would one feel pain or would it lead to an instant death this is for research
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 35 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

I shall your questions in this way.

1. The pills you mentioned have various effects on the cardiovascular system - pulse, pumping capacity of the heart, blood pressure and on the brain - consciousness.

2. The doses specified are lethal - in the sense it can knock a person unconscious, stop the pumping action of heart, cause life threatening arrhythmia, lower blood pressure to dangerously lower levels causing all the organs to fail ultimately leading to death.

3. Whether or not a person would feel pain is not known as the person cannot recollect the events after resuscitation. However in all probabilities I would say that 60 mg of ativan is sufficient to put him/her in deep, deep sleep to hardly know the surrounding or the pain.

4. Cardiovascular effects as well as the neurological effects would overlap in this situation; therefore I cannot put across step by step occurrence of events. Theoretically first the person would lose consciousness, heart functions go disarray, all other organs start to fail, coma and then death.

5. Death would not be instantaneous as compared to other substances. However the result would be very soon unless medically intervened.

I hope this information is sufficient.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
Hi do you think the person would just fall asleep and not wake up is that a possibility do you think this would always lead to death would there be much discomfort in your opinion please respond
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
Mortality is evident if not intervened medically.

Hope I have answered all your questions.

Good luck!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 11 minutes later
Thanks but would it be fast and not painful would they just fall and stay asleep would that be possible you mentioned resusation what is that please let me know
Is there any way one could take these at bed time and just not wake up
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 37 hours later
Hi,

I apologize for the delay.

It is not instant. There would be a considerable period time before the events start.

In medical terms, resuscitation refers to a set of protocols followed in acute medical emergency; a set of actions done in an effort to stimulate and sustain respiratory and cardiac activity. The results of resuscitation depend on the type of emergency and the time taken to initiate this protocol. In case of drug toxicity such as the one you report, immediate attention and early resuscitation can prevent death.

Without medical attention / resuscitation process, the chances of mortality would be high with multiple drug toxicity.

Hope it is clear now.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 17 minutes later
Ok so there is no way one could take these medicines and just pass away peacefully
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 3 hours later
If you referred to what a person would feel, then the individual would be knocked off. He/she may not be able to recollect any of the events. However internally, doctors would notice heart disarray and subsequent organ failure - not a preferred means of death to me.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 3 hours later
What would happen if medical attention was not sought would they die instantly
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 15 hours later
I think I have answered this question earlier.

Without medical intervention the chances of fatality are high. However the events leading to fatality are gradual and not instant.

Hope this clarifies your doubts.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3356 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  

Recent questions on  Cardiopulmonary resuscitation

doctor1 MD

A 59 years old gentleman with no past medical history or significant drug history alleged motor vehicle accident. He was a passerby hitting by a...

doctor1 MD

My mom is in Florida and my sisters and brothers are in New York, we got a call that my mom was found unconscious, and given cpr and mouth to mouth...

doctor1 MD

60years old man k/c/o hypertention,dyslipidemia.sudden onset unresponsiveness athome after dinner. pt was in asystole not breating.continous CPR 40...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my daughter who has just turned 16 has complained about having chest pain while playing soccer today and asked us to take her to the Doctors -...

doctor1 MD

my mother is asthama patient.she had acute chest pain yesterday morning.we rushed to hospital and reached around 12:45. PFT and ECG performed....

doctor1 MD

I am a 66 year old woman, healthy and fit before a Sudden Cardiac Arrest this year (April) CPR and defibrillation received and was resuscitated....

doctor1 MD

Dear Health Care Magic, the following question is for the sake of reference. I am working on a novel and have a question related to frostbite,...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2