Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes PEA In Heart Even After Correction Of Fluid?

A 59 years old gentleman with no past medical history or significant drug history alleged motor vehicle accident. He was a passerby hitting by a car. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation was recommenced on arrival after 5 minutes. He had return of spontaneous circulation followed by supraventricular tachycardia. Cardioversion was done. IV adrenaline injection was given for 2 times during CPR. However after 2 hours of fluid resuscitation he had another pulseless electrical activity but resuscitation not continued. Why he still developed PEA eventhough there is correction of fluid as the possible cause in this case was hypovolaemic shock? He could not survive and was sent for post mortem. why they send him for autopsy?
Thu, 5 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello There

After going through your medical query I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that you can get an ECG done if it comes normal then get a Holter Analysis done for further treatment

Hopefully this information will guide you properly

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cardiac arrhythmia


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes PEA In Heart Even After Correction Of Fluid?

Hello There After going through your medical query I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that you can get an ECG done if it comes normal then get a Holter Analysis done for further treatment Hopefully this information will guide you properly Kind Regards Dr Bhanu Partap