Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this urinalysis report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6185 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Concerned with urinalysis report. PH is 5.0 Protein is 0.25 LEUK.ESTERASE 25 BILIRUBIN-URINE SMALL

MICROSCOPIC: AMOR URATE: MANY, LEUKOCYTE: 0-2 / HPF, MUCAS PRESENT, SQUAM EPITH: FEW
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
NO need to worry... Not suggestive of an infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

This report is normal. There is no reason to get worried about unless there are some specific symptoms of concern to you. This is not suggestive of an infection as nitrites are negative and the leucocytes are 0-2/HPF which is normal. Also, no germ was found examining this sample under the microscope. Squamous cells are normal and urate crystals form in acidic urine. All these are normal and there is no need for any further aggressive medical steps investigating for urinary problems unless there are unresolved symptoms about this.

Was this just part of a normal routine evaluation or did you have/report any symptoms?

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you so much for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 10 minutes later
Could any of this explain large amounts of mucus with bowel movements? This happens 2 out of 3 times. Stools vary with consistency. Sometimes I think im having a loose bowel movement and it is strictly mucus .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for this follow up question.

None of this can explain the symptoms you have mentioned. if your stool seems not to be in good consistency, I will suggest you rather get a stool exam. However, I am not sure that any infectious abnormalities would be identified.

Have you been having your screening colonoscopies? If yes, when was the last time you had one?

I hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 9 minutes later
Yes had one about a year ago. Everything was clear Melanosis coli noted at the cecum
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
See below!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for this follow up information.

With a clean colonocopy last year, it is unlikely that these symptoms could be caused by a concerning condition like cancers. Melanosis coli is a benign finding and you need not get worried about it. It means that black spots could be seen in the colon but with no other concerning abnormality. When is the next colonoscopy due? 5 or 10 Years?

For now, a stool exam and culture would be helpful and makes a good start. Please, do communicate the results to me when they are available so that together we can establish a management plan and follow through to help relief you of these intestinal symptoms.

I hope this helps. I look forward to hearing from you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Leucocytes

doctor1 MD

had problem in urination i had burning feeling.had Urined complete examination which shows Leucocyte ++ Blood ++ WBC 10-20 RBC 0-5 before this report, 2 weeks ago i had the same report with Leucocyte + Blood Trace WBC 0-5 RBC Occasional Epithelial Cells - Occasional Is it UTI or what, should i go for some other tests

doctor1 MD

Had a urinalysis done Friday. WBC present, mucus present, bacteria none, leucocytes 6-10. Culture was then done and came back 10,000-50,000 cfu/ml e coli . I haven t heard back from the Dr but rather saw this in my patient portal. Does this...

doctor1 MD

I had an uncomfortable bladder, so I tested first void. It tested positive for nitrite and trace leucocyte. I used a second strip to be sure and again nitrite appeared positive. I had a cystoscopy scheduled for the morning anyway but when I gave...

doctor1 MD

A few weeks ago I had to go more than usual but never felt relief after going. I never experienced pain or fever , but an ungodly itch in the urethra . It felt like something was stuck up there and sitting was uncomfortable. Suddenly on 10-4 I...

doctor1 MD

helo doc
i was diadnosed as suspected Crohn's disease last year..i was on budez-cr 3mg and azoran 100 mg with folvite since thn..nw my steroid has been stopped.my leucocyte count has dropped to 2.75thou/mm3

is azoran continuous intake lowering my immunity

my e-mail id is YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

hi my self ravi from india, my mom hostpitalised and found cepticemia in day 1, i want to know that which is the best test which can tell that which antibiotics will be suited for her as she is diabatic petient. on 24th her leucocytic is 22600 and on 25th total leucocyte count is 7200 with platelate count 2,88,000 and on 28th again her total leucocyte count is 22700and platelate count is adequate.



need your help

doctor1 MD

Hello,

I am 42 and have had my first blood test done with my new doctor to check on how things are. My leucocyte level was 3120 mm3, Neutrophil count 1654 mm3 and platlets 136000mm3. All on the low side. I feel fine and have not been ill in the past few months. What could I interprete from this test?

Many thanks,

Robert