Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this ultrasound report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6728 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Mar 2017 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Ultrasound conclusion liver normal size the liver is heterogeneous in echotexture and isoechoic with the kidney
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Heterogeneous echotexture of liver may be due to hepatitis etc.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Heterogeneous echotexture of liver may be due to reasons like hepatitis etc.
Normally liver should be homogeneous in echotexture.

You may need clinical examination and liver function test.
Viral markers and elastography may be advised after evaluation.

You may need evaluation by a gastroenterologist.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 20 minutes later
I have stomach pain, nausea and weight loss my bloods were normal do you feel this should be looked into further thankyou
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
If tests are negative then usually it is not concerning

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

If blood tests including viral markers are negative then usually it is not concerning.
But you may need clinical correlation.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 31 hours later
Hi went to see my GP but she didn't know what it meant, and told me she would consult with another GP, do you think I need to pursue this, also what does it actually mean is my liver damaged I don't believe viral markers were tested. Thankyou for your help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
I suggest you to repeat scan after six months.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

As we discussed earlier,if blood tests are normal then usually it is not concerning.
It is important to know that coarse echotexture of liver is a subjective finding.It may vary with sonologist if it is minor grade.
I suggest you to repeat scan after six months.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhusahn
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Elastography

doctor1 MD

can my query be pls answeres by dr XXXXXXX chail with continuation to my previous query sir i have attached a ultrasound image of my latest ultrasound ..can u pls tell me if there is any problem with iind and iiird coloured image

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from hepatitis B infection since 1994. a few month ago a fibroscan show severe lever fibrosis/ cirrhosis . a have been referred to specialist and the specialist perform fibroscan again and say normal. the practical is i am...

doctor1 MD

my sons liver enzymes have been elevated since 2010- otherwise he is healthy -has a few beers once in awhile- ast 95 range 0-40 alt 195 range 0-55 no symptoms mri with dye impression steatosis no evidence of cirrhosis or hcc done 1-8-12 in 2010 sonogram liver is normal in size with hyperechoic texture, favoring moderate degree of fatty omfiltaration--no fecal hepatic lesions doctor wanted to do a liver biopsy- what is your opinion