Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this ultrasound report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 14 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: This is my sisters report i have attached.she is given injections namely origin injection,polic acid tab, PNV, Susten 200.is this treatment okay?. What else medication would you suggest?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Adequate treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. As per our communication on 8/5/15, the report of your sister shows a otherwise normal pregnancy, but presence of a subchorionic collection.
Subchorionic collection or hematoma is the accumulation of blood within the folds of the chorion (the outer fetal membrane, next to the placenta) or within the layers of the placenta itself.It usually gets reabsorbed over time if proper precautions are taken.
Origin injection is human chorionic gonadotropin injection (hCG injection) which is given in cases of subchorionic bleed to maintain the supply of hCG hormone to fetus and membranes, and maintain the pregnancy. It is usually given upto 12 weeks of pregnancy in a dosage of 5000 IU weekly.
Folic acid tablet is given in preconceptional period and in first trimester of pregnancy as it is known to decrease the risk of congenital anomalies in fetus.
PNV is multivitamin tablet which is given to fulfill the daily requirement of vitamins.
Susten 200 is progesterone which is given to support the pregnancy by making the uterine environment more favourable for fetus.
This treatment is completely fine and adequate for your sister. Moreover, as I mentioned yesterday,she should restrict her activity, avoid heavy and strenuous work, and avoid any sexual intercourse.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hcg injection

doctor1 MD

my boyfriend is having some impotence problems; he is on medication for diabeties, and is on the HCG injections for weight loss. Could these...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, In Next cycle my doctor has advised for iui,my last iui got failed.This cycle she has asked me to take duoloton l,should i continue...

doctor1 MD

I am a 33yr old with 2 yr secondary infertility .first delivery-spontaneous conception with 1 yr marital life,8yr old Right now I am 9wks...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr, I have attached my all reports before the Laparoscopy and after laparoscopy. Could you please advise the further? as I am trying for...

doctor1 MD

My wife underwent two follicular studies as she was unable to conceive for over two years (her periods are regular). In the first follicular study...

doctor1 MD

DURING A SCAN I HAD AS I AM ON MENOPUR IT WAS NOTED I HAD RUPTURED FOLLICE ON LEFT OVARY ON DAY 8 AND TWO FOLLICES AT 15 ON MY RIGHT. I WAS TOLD TO...

doctor1 MD

My last menstrual period was May 15, 2014. I am seeing a fertility specialist. On June 11th, I took a home pregnancy test (positive) The following...