• question-icon

    What does this herpes test report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I have recieved a 1.15 for an Igg test for herpes. this test was done XXXXXXX 2016 prior to this test I had a 0.91 in October 2015.I have not seen any bumps or rashes on my penis or genital area. No smell nor discharges. Does this mean I have Herpes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shahid Hassan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Upload photograph

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic,

HSV-2 infection appears as group vesicular(fluid filled) lesion with burning.

HSV antibodies are detected by enzyme immunoassay, It detects and differentiates between HSV-1 and HSV-2. Results are reported for each HSV type.

Reference Ranges are as follows:

Herpes Ab Type 1, IgG:
<0.90 Negative
0.90-1.10 Equivocal
>1.10 Positive

Herpes Ab Type 2, IgG:
<0.90 Negative
0.90-1.10 Equivocal
>1.10 Positive

As your test result was equivocal in October 2015 and positive in XXXXXXX 2016, the clinical examination will confirm the diagnosis and chances of herpes genitalis is high.

There is a feature to upload the image by yourself on the right side of this query page.

You may utilize that. Alternatively, you can mail it to YYYY@YYYY with subject line as "ATTN: Dr. Shahid Hassan". I will review the photograph and get back to you.


Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shahid Hassan 55 minutes later
ok. here is a correction on the October test results; my October 2015 test results were <0.90 or negative Igg. sorry for the mistake. My partner was negative <0.90 Igg. We use condoms and I have not had any new sex partners nor has she. Could my current results be a false positive and should I retest as a confirmation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shahid Hassan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Repeat test

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

welcome again

As per description of your lesion(No Lesion at present) it looks more of Herpes and XXXXXXX 2016 result confirms the diagnosis.

As herpes lesion remains silent for long and recurrence is the rule. It may be possible that at present it may be dormant, if the result is genuine.

You can go for repeat test for confirmation.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shahid Hassan

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 427 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hsv 1

doctor1 MD

I talked to you before about my medical problem. My blood work showed HSV type 1 negative HSV type 2 positive, I don't have blisters at genital...

doctor1 MD

can somebody who has hsv1 give u herpes 2 or wpuld they have had to of cheat since the partners have different types ?

doctor1 MD

Hello.. if I have a positive hsv 1 of 58 and low hsv 2 of 3.49 what does this mean ? I have never had any symptoms such as sores around my mouth or...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shahid Hassan
  • Q - What does an itchy white patch inside anus indicate?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in palms and soles of feet?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for skin irritation under breasts

  • Q - What is the cause and treatment for alopecia areta?

  • Q - What causes purple colored rash on arm?

  • Q - What causes brown bumps on penis?

  • Q - What causes small lesions on penis?

  • Q - Does contact of penis with someone else's blood transmit HIV?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness and redness of skin

  • Q - Are red spots in the scrotum indicative of genital herpes?

backtotop2