Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this blood report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1452 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Mar 2017 in Blood Disorders
Question: I recently got some blood work done because my sodium levels were low. I was NOT fasting when the new test was taken. The new re-test revealed the following results. Is there anything to be concerned about with the following results:

1. Glucose: 129 [high]... range 65-99
2. Sodium: 141.. range 135-146
3. Anion Gap: 14.0 [high].. range 1.0-13.0
4. Globulin: 2.1 [low]...range 2.2-3.9
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. All tests arenormal

Detailed Answer:
Hello. I havs gone through the details and you need not to worry. Since you were not fasting, so your blood sugar is likely in the random range and thus normal. Similarly, you have borderline variation of anion gap and globulin which is also normal phenomenon. Nothing to worry.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 8 hours later
Thank you doctor. If you don't mind me asking:
1. what exactly is anion gap & globulin?
2. What (parameters) do these indices measure?
3. What can cause them to be high or low?

Thank you again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. Your reports are ok

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.
So anion gap is the difference between measurable positive electrolytes like sodium potassium and negative electrolytes like chloride in the body. It is deranged in condition called as acidosis. However, mild variation can be due to lab error, if the patient is dehydrated or has diarrhea etc. Mild variation has no significance.
Globulin are protein produced by immune system of the body and help us to fight infection. Low levels can be seen in poor nutrition, intestinal diseases or kidney disorders. Again a mild variation is acceptable and should not cause any worry.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Acidosis

doctor1 MD

17 yrs, 173 cm, 75kg
three weeks of intermittent episodes of feeling sick then passing loose stools then slowly feeling okay again . Very tired. Standing or exercise makes her feel sick.
In past marked metabolic acidosis after poor oral intake after a vomit at age 1 yr. Many episodes of abdominal pain as child.Some asthma and hayfever

doctor1 MD

my father had a severe swelling all over his body and collapsed one day.He was with no respiration, no heart beat for few minutes Luckily we were in the hospital one day and he could get a ventilator immediately. He was on ventilator for 7 days in i.c.u. The reason was respiratory acidosis. I want to know the reasons and the precautions we should take to avoid such condition in future.

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I wanted to ask if you can explain more about the mechanism action of furosemide . Thank you very much for your time.

doctor1 MD

My wife has been hoptilized, not able to eat of drink for 2 weeks, has nausea , no appetite, of vomiting . Might she have ketosis? Should she have an internal medicine consult? How can ketosis be treated in these circumstances?

doctor1 MD

Hi there...I had stomach stapling 25 years ago. Since then I throw up at least 5 times a week . I am now having heart issus... racing...jumping...extremely hard beating .... could all the years of not being able to keep things down have effected...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,

I am Smitha Doddamani and 35 years old. I gave birth to two children in the year 2007 and 2009, both were boys, but both died after birth. I had gestational diabetes and blood pressure. Before I could think of second child, I went to Dr. Chitralekha in Columbiasia hospital, near Hebbal. She did so many tests and said that everything we perfectly alright and asked us to proceed for the second child. I conceived for the second time and I had smooth pregnancy, no gestational diabetes at this time, but still underwent tests often for it. Underwent scans for 5 times and everything showed normal till 7 month end. Again I went for my scan in the starting of the ninth month; there the scan showed that there was swelling in the babyĆ¢??s heart. Doctor immediately asked me to get admitted and opted for C-section and removed the baby out. The baby was alright in every way, but there was something called acidosis growing in the body of the baby and the baby was shifted to Yeshwanthpur, Columbiasia hospital and kept under observation in ICU under pediatrician care. Baby died after 16 hours of birth and doctors were not able to find the cause of the death. They took the blood of the baby to do the test, they felt that it could be genetic disorder and did 170 tests on the baby, but everything came normal. Doctor I am very disappointed and dejected. I want to know if there is a way for me out if I conceive this time. I want doctor to take my issue as a challenge and treat me rather than giving up.

doctor1 MD

I ma from the Caribbean, Trinidad to be precise. My five-week old baby has beed diagnosed with Metabolic Acidosis and she did not respond well to the bicarbonate. Her acid level is high and she is now unable to breathe on her own. Does she need dialysis and can you recommend some Children;s Hospital that can deal with her case?