Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

What does this CT scan of kidney indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6487 Questions
Question
This is the CT scan and the doctor at Apollo hospitals XXXXXXX has advised for a PSWL procedure (shock wave).

Kindly let me know your views on the same.
Posted Wed, 13 Aug 2014 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
ESWL is the treatment of choice.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

I have gone through your findings in detail.

There is small left renal calculus and it measures 4 mm in mid pole.
But,there is another calculus in left upper ureter measuring 10 mm and it is causing symptoms.It need immediate removal.
Now a days, best treatment for removal of calculus is Extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy (ESWL).It is the most common type of lithotripsy.
After the procedure,tiny pieces of calculus will pass out of your body through urine.
It is very safe process and takes about 45 minutes to 1 hour.

You should go for it.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does this CT scan of kidney indicate? 5 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Can i speak to you on this, my no. is 0000
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You should consult customer care of HCM.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXX
Thanks for writing back

Sorry,we are not allowed to interact through phone.You can consult customer care of healthcaremagic to find out the solution.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor