question-icon

What does this A1C level of 6.5 indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: Yes. What is glomerular 20. 500 mg. I am 70 and my ac1 was 6.5 or 6.6 my dr said it is my wt gain. No diabetic he in family. Grandma in her 80's had elevated sugar, lost 10 lb and diet, no pills. She was ok. I feel if I loose wt and take meteor in twice daily, I hop to go off any pills. Does this sound logical to you? I actually need to loose 60 #, and 35 of the 60 was gained in last yr and this is when I had a high reading. Many changes in life lately for wt gain. I am done.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please explain...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

what do you mean by "glomerular 20"? Did you mean that your glomerular filtration rate (GFR) is 20 mL/h?

Being overweight or obese definitely makes diabetes worse. Loosing weight may make your diabetes disappear. A glucosylated hemoglobin so close to the normal range may drop back to normal. Using metformin is not advised if your GFR is as low as 20mL/h! If this is the case, then only insulin can be used and you should visit a nephrologist.

If the "glomerular 20" is not your GFR then metformin can be continued. Twice daily is usually a well tolerated dosage that provides a great deal of help to blood sugar control.

So your idea sounds very logical to me. It is a medical fact that loosing weight helps a lot and you should try to do it!

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What does this A1C level of 6.5 indicate?

Brief Answer: Please explain... Detailed Answer: Hello, what do you mean by "glomerular 20"? Did you mean that your glomerular filtration rate (GFR) is 20 mL/h? Being overweight or obese definitely makes diabetes worse. Loosing weight may make your diabetes disappear. A glucosylated hemoglobin so close to the normal range may drop back to normal. Using metformin is not advised if your GFR is as low as 20mL/h! If this is the case, then only insulin can be used and you should visit a nephrologist. If the "glomerular 20" is not your GFR then metformin can be continued. Twice daily is usually a well tolerated dosage that provides a great deal of help to blood sugar control. So your idea sounds very logical to me. It is a medical fact that loosing weight helps a lot and you should try to do it! Kind Regards!